[Plugin] Spritefont (28th August 2012)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:43 pm

Well, would loading the XML via Ajax be an option ? Your plugin is already awesome. Only problem with it is importing method and display text in edit time :) I thought of researching this and trying to add it to the plugin but it would involve a bit of changing. Anyway i'll keep researching. Kiyoshi2011-11-24 23:43:39
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,515

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:42 am

That'd be great. After hotspots and edittime rendering, I was hoping to improve the importing method. And with the XML import there'd be no obstacles for variable size fonts anymore.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:49 pm

THNX Mipey for sharing your work.
B
17
S
3
G
5
Posts: 71
Reputation: 4,401

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:51 pm

Hi Mipey, great plugin.

Does it support alpha channels?
The characters have a semi-transparent drop shadow on the .PNG I'm importing. But it appears like solid black on the game.
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,760

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:07 pm

That's strange, I can't think of anything in spritefont that would affect the image's alpha channels. I can get semi-transparent PNGs to display properly.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:11 pm

Forget it, my fault.

I was creating a new text every tick on top of each other.

Anyway, thanks for the quick reply and sorry.
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,760

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:05 pm

Heh, I get brain farts like that all the time. You are welcome!
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:36 pm

Is it possible to move the font object to a different layer and set the Z order at runtime? I can't seem to find an action for it.
B
58
S
20
G
7
Posts: 305
Reputation: 8,804

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:18 pm

Hm, looks like Z-ordering ACEs were added after I started the spritefont plugin... it was missing the flag to enable those.

Added the flag now and updated the download, let me know if it works.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:49 pm

in my layout, when I add this plugin, I can't go out the sprite editor, I clicked some times in the X button, but nothing happens. Only has one thing, Ctrl+Alt+Del and finalize the construct2 :(
B
123
S
19
G
16
Posts: 487
Reputation: 21,498

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium and 2 guests