[Plugin] Spritefont (28th August 2012)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:46 am

Blank white boxes. It's probably a texture mapping defect. Or maybe wrong UV mappings. Or incorrect texture parameters initialization. Can be several things. Yeah maybe it's something they didn't add support yet.
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:29 pm

Just wanted say again, this is a wonderful plugin and adds so much more polish to games!

If @Tom or @Ashley are around - I heartily recommend adding support for this to the arcade ( or perhaps official support in Construct 2? )

I've just noticed every project I'm currently working on uses it, so it is currently impossible to add them to the arcade.



::Kung-Fu Turtle::

::BANG::
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 487
Reputation: 11,939

Post » Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:35 pm

Strange thing is I have 2 games that use sprite font. One works with Cocoon and one doesn't. I may need to do some research and see what different settings I have.ArcadEd2012-07-27 22:35:50
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:43 am

@ArcadEd: let me know if one uses WebGL and other Canvas2D rendering.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:40 pm

Enable WebGL is set to enabled on both of them.

B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:29 pm

Here are snap shots of the properties on both projects for spritefont.

The game it works with.


The game it doesn't.


The game it doesn't work with using a bigger sprFont img it has the full alphabet in caps, then numbers. The first one that works only users the full alphabet in caps. I'm not sure if that matter.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:00 pm

Did the picking error bug from a few months ago ever get sorted out? The revision marked in the first post is the last one that was available back then. I love this plugin but the picking error got in the way of a lot of the things I was hoping to use it for. Any updates on that?
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:19 am

@ArcadEd: That's strange, I can't see why it wouldn't work. I'll have to dig through code thoroughly.

@brent_hamel: Unfortunately I haven't figured that one out. Sorry! Picking stuff is quite delicate and I still haven't gotten it to work properly.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:44 pm

NEW RELEASE: 31th July 2012
Download

I've refactored the plugin itself and the way it works. Should be a whole lot more efficient and stable.

The downside is, however, that since spritefont now uses in-memory canvas for each instance, more memory is used. However this shouldn't be an issue at all if you don't use too many Spritefont instances. In fact, thanks to in-memory canvas caching the texture, the performance boost is huge as it doesn't need to redraw text each tick you reposition, rotate, resize it.

WARNING!
Properties Max Length and Max Lines have been renamed as well as the wording of Resize mode has been changed.
You must reset those properties for all your projects using the older version of spritefont.
That is, change them and change back to new property. Sorry for the inconvenience!

Now, Spritefont should work like it was supposed to. Text alignment should also work properly now (Note: it aligns itself within the "text grid", not bounding box which defines the instance.).

Let me know if this now works with CocoonJS!Mipey2012-07-31 13:57:45
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:00 pm

Yeah! So nice to see you're still updating your plugin!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest