[Plugin] SpriteFont+

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:13 pm

Hey @thechriskent,

Great plugin.

There is no way to remove jquery dependence? There is any other alternative to parse json? Because it doesn't work on canvas+
B
76
S
20
G
1
Posts: 108
Reputation: 5,247

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:51 pm

Renfd wrote:Hey @thechriskent,

Great plugin.

There is no way to remove jquery dependence? There is any other alternative to parse json? Because it doesn't work on canvas+


I'm using Canvas+ as well and I never had any issue with the SpriteFont+ plugin.

Regards
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
109
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,175
Reputation: 29,314

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:08 pm

AndreasR wrote:
Renfd wrote:Hey @thechriskent,

Great plugin.

There is no way to remove jquery dependence? There is any other alternative to parse json? Because it doesn't work on canvas+


I'm using Canvas+ as well and I never had any issue with the SpriteFont+ plugin.

Regards


Thats is odd. When I test the game using the Coocon.io dev app on android and IOS, using Canvas+, the Spritefont+ texts loose the spacing, but on Webview and Webview+ it works fine.

Maybe this issue only occur on dev app? Did not exported yet.
B
76
S
20
G
1
Posts: 108
Reputation: 5,247

Post » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:05 am

Renfd wrote:
AndreasR wrote:
Renfd wrote:Hey @thechriskent,

Great plugin.

There is no way to remove jquery dependence? There is any other alternative to parse json? Because it doesn't work on canvas+


I'm using Canvas+ as well and I never had any issue with the SpriteFont+ plugin.

Regards


Thats is odd. When I test the game using the Coocon.io dev app on android and IOS, using Canvas+, the Spritefont+ texts loose the spacing, but on Webview and Webview+ it works fine.

Maybe this issue only occur on dev app? Did not exported yet.


It works on both at my end. I'm not sure why this is happening on your end.
Can you send a minimalistic test capx file?

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
109
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,175
Reputation: 29,314

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:58 pm

norman74 wrote:@HelmetPIg

Did you solved your problem? Same question


@norman74,

Were you able to find a way to set alignment via the event sheet?
I'm guessing someone would have to edit some .js in the SpriteFont+ unofficial plugin folder in order to add this functionality.
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:26 pm

Is there a reason why people are still using this plugin over the native C2 sprite font plugin?
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,334

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:45 pm

gameglaux wrote:Is there a reason why people are still using this plugin over the native C2 sprite font plugin?

Hi @gameglaux,
I for one love the fact that you can set the Character Width using a JSON text directly from the Properties Bar via the C2 editor. I know you can also achieve this via EVENTS when using the official plugin. However, for me, the problem is whenever I destroy and recreate the object. The Character width would return to it's original which unlike the SpriteFont+ which retains the set width JSON even after destruction. (I hope it makes sense) :)
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:53 pm

@bloodshot put your character width actions in an 'on created' event for the sprite font and youre good. Plus the native plugin allows you to align the text dynamically.
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,334

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:11 pm

Hm.. Thanks @gameglaux. I just tried it and It works. But I had to use multiple "Set character width" Action in the event sheet.
Is there anyway to just copy and paste the Character width JSON text that one gets from using GYFM2 and just set it like a regular JSON string? cheers
EDIT: Nvm. I got it, I just had to put it in an Array first. Thanks a bunch! Switching to official plugin now. (Though, I think setting it one time through the Properties Bar would still be cool)
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:52 pm

@bloodshot using multiple actions for the widths wasnt much different that wrestling a long json string in the properties bar for me. Once that on created event is done, just hide it away forever :)
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,334

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests