[Plugin] Three.js 3D canvas

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 4:29 pm

Thanks for giving us the heads up. I look forward to watching your progress!
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,826

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 8:31 pm

lol... so...yeeeeeeeaaaaahhh...

NOW GET BACK TO WORK! :D
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 339
Reputation: 7,426

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 9:23 pm

@DatapawWolf working hard 24/7 (I need this for my own game too!)
@Ize never stopping :p
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:13 pm

...and a sacred work it is!

God speed and god bless!
Image
B
76
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,409

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 1:56 am

Schoening wrote:
jayderyu wrote:Good luck.
I had this in mind. I started out with it actually. I will most likely include it too. But the performance hit is quite massive because I have to draw the 3D onto a 2Dcanvas and then create the texture for the "sprite" and apply it. And that 60 times per second. I did a lot of testing and it gives very big performance hits. However I will still include it once I am done :)

Here is an example of how it has to work.
http://jsfiddle.net/Schoening/XxzS7/6/
You can see how much resources the 2D texture function uses. And this is not even applying it to a Sprite!


The system is called billboards. Keep in mind you don't need to render every tick. Instead monitor for an update.

Rotated
Light change
camera perspective change
animated

unless those key events occur to the 3d object. Then there is no need to render the image again. If you only render on required you will see 3d rendering through the roof. I remember once back in the erly days of JavaMonkeyEngine before billboards, and only render on required. There was a test to render a billboard, but only render to the billboard on any of the above conditions. The render jumped from 100fps to 500fps. It's super cheap and innefeciant to only render to texture when needed.

I was going to do this stuff myself some day when the need arised for my DOL project(below). But it's months down the road. And if someone does this well ahead of time. All the happier to give credit to the plugin creators :P
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,018

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 6:07 am

@jayderyu
I include it. But it will be one of the last things I add. I honestly can't think of many reasons you would want that "billboard". Seems like a niche use case. Why not prerender something onto a spritesheet?

It might be useful for equipping armor in rpgs. You could create a new sprite-sheet when something is equipped on the 3D model rather than storing hundreds of sprite-sheets for every possible item combination.
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 7:44 am

@Schoening if you need testers send me a PM :D

I really liked the 3DBox in CC but this Plugin has the potential for alot more...

I'd personally love to try and make a game like Kurushi aka intelligent cube with this :D
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 339
Reputation: 7,426

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 9:47 am

@Ize I never played that game but that should be possible. Cubes don't use that much CPU power. And I am doing my best to "cache" the geometry for re-use in my plugin. New Update soon. (With a 3D model!)
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 2:48 pm

Schoening wrote:@jayderyu
I include it. But it will be one of the last things I add. I honestly can't think of many reasons you would want that "billboard". Seems like a niche use case. Why not prerender something onto a spritesheet?

It might be useful for equipping armor in rpgs. You could create a new sprite-sheet when something is equipped on the 3D model rather than storing hundreds of sprite-sheets for every possible item combination.


I'm thinking there might be a focus on the wrong part of what I was writing.

If you render to texture to display an image. You don't need to update the image everytick. You only need to update the image on when there are key moment of change. Then that removes the high cost of rendering multiple objects at once.
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,018

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 4:24 pm

@jayderyu I don't see the usefulness of the 3D here. Please explain. Why not just use a spritesheet of 3D images then? Because in most games the "key moment" is every Tick. You can't for instance only render the screen once per second if you play Counter Strike.
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests