[Plugin] Three.js 3D canvas

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 7:48 pm

Weird, I'm getting absolutely nothing on Chrome (34.0.1847.137). Canary (37.0.1996.0), Firefox (29.0.1), and even IE (11.0.9) though are working perfectly.
B
55
S
12
G
7
Posts: 184
Reputation: 7,125

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 8:44 pm

Counter Strike renders every frame because it renders a world. And CS and all the 3d games almost always have some kind of animation going on.

Where as if your only rendering 1 model to be used as it's own object. Then you only need to render when a key moment comes up. If your interpolating motion every frame; not every frame has enough change to make it worth while, especially an idle animation. Also not all objects need to be rendered every frame. One way to improve performance is to have background objects update there 3d image at 24fps. This leaves more performance on the active objects.

Your strength here is that your in control of the updates of when the sprite 3d object needs updating. And this opens up a world of opportunities to provide 3d/2d scenes while maintaining fantastic performance and fantastic imagery,

Also sprite sheets use up large chunks of memory. Where as a 3d object uses far less. 3d objects use more GPU as cost instead of memory.
B
92
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,113

Post » Fri May 16, 2014 8:55 pm

Whatever floats your boat man. There will be a sprite with 3D texture eventually. But from what I hear you want the plugin to only update on a eventsheet Action right?
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 3:33 pm

@Schoening you make my day bro.. i saw last night your example and still dont believe it... [email protected]@#king great!!!
May ask you in your examples is there any more complex object than a cube that you test? I use blender and there is an option to convert to three.js format btw. May you try the monkey model aka suzanne.
B
18
S
3
G
1
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,353

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 5:07 pm

spy84 wrote:@Schoening you make my day bro.. i saw last night your example and still dont believe it... [email protected]@#king great!!!
May ask you in your examples is there any more complex object than a cube that you test? I use blender and there is an option to convert to three.js format btw. May you try the monkey model aka suzanne.


The Cube is only a test object :) I am working on the Model / Texture loader. And then I show an example with one of my personal blender models.
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 7:30 pm

Wow, this can become a really useful plugin :)
B
34
S
15
G
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 4,372

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 8:00 pm

@Yarfapet links have been updated. Still unable? (You have anime hair)
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 8:41 pm

The second link works fine, but the first one is just a black screen in chrome on my computer, too. 32 bit vista if that helps, which chrome has blacklisted everyone using that operating system. I have chrome ignoring the gpu blacklist, if I turn the blacklist back on it uses software rendering and technically works although at a terrible framerate (which has nothing to do with your plugin specifically, my CPU isn't fast enough to handle software rendering at all). They both work in Firefox, though the cube is in different locations in each browser (in chrome it's above and to the right of the unpause button, in Firefox it's to the right of the unpause button).
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:15 pm

@Arima strange... It shows the cube to the above-right in all browsers for me. It looks like Construct2 handles button positioning via css. (They are actual <button> elements.) The Three.js <canvas> uses an eventlistener to put it self in the right position. And it can be a bit off too at the moment.
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,453

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:22 pm

@Schoening works fine for my on Chrome win7 64, but all cubes are creating in strange random places and it depends on how I am resizing Chrome window. On 1920x1200 they are creating in top left corner
~1280x720 about on center of the screen.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests