[PLUGIN] Time manager

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:41 pm

@funkyos

Sorry for the long delay to answer.
I see what you mean, and i have to check the code, but i suspect
its because the function does a check, and if the counter is running, then it will not be restarted.CodeMasterMike2013-09-03 22:30:09
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,437

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 9:28 pm

It was a really long time since the last update, but today I have released a new update, and the latest version is now v1.10!

With this update I have added support to save and load all timers and counters with the Construct save/load functionality. I added support for the Construct debugger as well, so now you can get some info when using that awsome tool!

And I have also made the change so now the plugin files are downloaded as a c2addon-file instead for a zip-file. With the c2addon-file you can drag&drop the plugin file directly into you Construct program, making it easier and faster for you to update your plugin files.

Download v1.10 Plugin as c2addon file


I hope this update will be of big use for all of you who uses this plugin. To get the whole change list and more information, go to the top original post and get the new update now!
Original post

Thank you everyone for your feedback, suggestions and support!
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,437

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:58 pm

Hello, I've got weird problem with your plugin. It's about counting time in different way depending on hardware. For example- my game time testing on i3 processor is giving correct results (and takes 1 minute), but when testing on i7- it takes ~54 sec. Another situation is on slower machine- then counting time is more than 1:30. Is there any solution to that situation?

Cheers, Artur
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:19 am

@achudzik

That is strange, because the Time manager is using Construct builtin variable runtime.kahanTime.sum from the SDK, to calculate the current time for the timer. So its nothing I control myself in the plugin.

Do you have other time-issues, besides this plugin, when running different hardware?
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,437

Post » Tue Oct 29, 2013 3:51 am

Works great! Thanks for the plugin. I did find a typo in the description of the actions "Start time counter" and "Stop time counter" though.

"Start time counter" says "Time count function that stops a counter. The counter will stop[...]"

"Stop time counter" says "Time count function that starts a counter. The counter will start [...]"

I assume you meant the reverse?
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,524

Post » Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:02 pm

@syncdot

Yes, I meant the other way around. The "Start time counter" starts a counter and the "Stop time counter" stops the counter.

Thanks for the find and I will change it to the right text!
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,437

Post » Tue Dec 24, 2013 11:20 am

Maybe someone has already explained this but I am trying to figure out how to save a stopped timer value to web storage so I can keep track of best times to complete a level. I am still pretty bad with expressions but I have tried every variation I can think of with the TimeManager.getTimeValue("label") to try to set a global variable (for the Best Time) to the last timer Value before the layout ends. Any help would be appreciated!
B
11
S
2
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,396

Post » Fri Jan 03, 2014 4:29 am

Any chance this plugin will be supported in the Arcade? I'm building a game around a countdown clock using this plugin.

If not, will the lack of support for this plugin effect the game, should I decide to export for mobile or other platform?

In other words, should I quit while I'm ahead, before I go making an entire game, only to find out it won't play correctly outside of C2? lol.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 539

Post » Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:01 am

@DrSilva

At the moment all 3rd party plugins and behaviors are not allowed in the Arcade. There are no exceptions to this.

The plugin doesn't use any methods or other libs outside the Construct engine, so it should be usable for all platforms. However, I haven't used the plugin on any mobile phone platform yet, so I can't say for sure.

If the plugin wouldn't for, any reason, not work on a different platform, it shouldn't be too much of a hassle to write your own timer and remove the plugin, as long as you structure your project properly.
B
38
S
13
G
9
Posts: 151
Reputation: 8,437

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:00 am

sorry for my questions but how can I use it? It seems didnt work for me. the time still running in the background. when my project restart layout, the time didnt restart
B
6
S
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 610

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests