[PLUGIN] TMX importer

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:08 am

@Tokinsom

Sorry, I could not catch your problem.

There is an example for creating tiles manually in first post.

The tileset name could be got by expression:TilesetName. Combined this string with my nickname plugin, you could create tiles by TilesetName. (Or use some string compare conditions)rexrainbow2013-06-10 06:09:59
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 9:38 am

@rexrainbow
hi. i`m tested support for zlib compression.by the way, i`m using import tmx by Ajax.LastData
when map is loaded first time, i`ve got error messages, but after several tryes there`s no error alerts.but the problem is: tiles not properly placing - they have wrong and repeating animation frame.
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 9:45 am

@SirG

ohoh~ I will test it again, more carefully. My mistake.
I went to support Sprite text last week, sorry.rexrainbow2013-06-11 09:53:07
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 10:24 am

@rexrainbow
ok, i`m waiting. thanks
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:07 pm

@rexrainbow
i`ve made a new example and still have a problem with tile properties. new tmx map has tile properties with tile id>0, but it still cant`be log to browser. new example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9inqklygdo2llm2/example_tmx_importer3.capx
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:45 pm

Update

Fix bug when get tile's properties from 2nd tileset.


@SirG

This update would show the log correctly.

But, there might have some SOL issue in this capx.
In this capx, do you want to set the opacity to 0 of created instance? You might get the wrong instance, try to log the UID to check it.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:54 pm

@rexrainbow
thanks, i`ll try new update.
[QUOTE]In this capx, do you want to set the opacity to 0 of created instance? You might get the wrong instance, try to log the UID to check it. [/QUOTE]
no, it is just for example. i`ll try update on working project and write to you results
update: great! now my project working properly, thanks you waitnig for compression support SirG2013-06-11 17:01:34
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:44 am

Update:

Fix decompression bug.


@SirG

Try this new updated.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:05 am

Update

Press "z" in tile map editor could rotate tile in 90 degree clockwise.

Now this plugin could pick the value (0,90,180,270) of rotate angle, to rotate the created tile instance.
Add expression:TileAngle.


@Tokinsom
Finally I found it!

What feature did I miss for this plugin?
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:37 am

@rexrainbow
[QUOTE]What feature did I miss for this plugin? [/QUOTE]
Maybe map property "backround color" and "for each map property"?SirG2013-06-13 04:38:03
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ggman and 3 guests