[PLUGIN] TMX importer

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:28 pm

Hey rex, any plans on supporting polygon objects?

<object x="288" y="8">
<polygon points="0,0 8,-8 24,0 16,16 0,16"/>
</object>

Then having something like TMXImporter.ObjectPolyX(0) will give you 0, ObjectPolyX(1) will give you 8, etc
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:06 am

@7Soul

Okey, I need some days.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:07 am

No need to hurry :P But thanks ^^
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 6:29 pm

Hello guys! I'm starting to learn Construct 2 and I'm trying to reproduce the test_TMXImporter.capx of this plugin but I get stuck in the very beginning. The problem is that I can't obtain the Desert Sprite (as animation) from the tmw_desert_spacing.png of the example. The question: how do you convert that 265x199 png into the 34x34 animation? Are you using a third party software? Thank you.

@Rex Thanks for all your plugins!
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:43 pm

Hello! Well, I've found the answer to my last question, was pretty easy but it got me stuck for the whole saturday :p
So, I did the whole proyect I run it but all I get is a white screen (no iso map) any ideas?
http://www.rodlaiz.com/sandra/test_TMXImporter_adv_iso.capx (my reputation doesn't allow me to make links, sorry)Rodlaiz2013-08-05 15:46:26
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:00 pm

The link doesn't seem to be working
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:52 pm

@rexrainbow

Hey there! I'm trying to load an external TMX file (uncompressed Base64) using your plugin, but it doesn't seem to load anything; however, if I open the .tmx file in notepad and replace the quotation (") marks with an apostrophe (') and paste the data into the tmx string in C2, it loads the data just fine. I'm guessing the plugin is designed be able to load .tmx files through AJAX without manually having to modify the file to do so - is there something I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
Company Website: Link | Sombrero Website: Link | Twitter: Link
B
45
S
23
G
7
Posts: 348
Reputation: 8,546

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:12 am

@digitalsoapbox

The limitation comes from C2 editor. As you said, user need to replace the " to ', or replace " to "" (double ").rexrainbow2013-08-27 04:13:08
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 5:45 am

@digitalsoapbox I load .tmx files via AJAX just fine. Maybe try another format? I use CSV.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:09 am

Hmm, maybe I'm doing something wrong then.

I've put the .capx here, if anyone has a moment to take a look and let me know what I'm doing wrong, that'd be extremely helpful. I've tried loading the .tmx w/ AJAX and replacing any instance of quotes with apostrophes after load using replace().

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kg5a6jgixsxjgx3/test_schmup.capx

Thanks!digitalsoapbox2013-08-27 06:11:31
Company Website: Link | Sombrero Website: Link | Twitter: Link
B
45
S
23
G
7
Posts: 348
Reputation: 8,546

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests