[PLUGIN] TMX importer

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:35 pm

@rexrainbow
thanks for support =) now i`m understand what you mean. and i want to ask you - are you still planning to implement parsing objects?
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:35 pm

@SirG

I'm not sure what do you mean "parsing 'objects'". Could you explain more detail?rexrainbow2012-11-05 23:15:46
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,119
Reputation: 104,045

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:57 am

@rexrainbow
sure. i mean TMXimporter can create object layers from Tiled Editor.
and you wrote:
"I might add "object layer" at next version."
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:04 am

@SirG

Uh, sorry, I had not test the "object layer" success yet. (So the next version was dead. )
Could you please give me a tmx file which had "object layer"?
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,119
Reputation: 104,045

Post » Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:29 pm

Awesome! I am using this.

I am actually recreated BrowserQuest (http://browserquest.mozilla.org/ <--- Original). They went open source and they are HTML5/JS so I decided I'd remake it for Construct 2 and release it!

Problem though. I exported the map to a .tmx file, and copied the string. Everything works! Or well, did.. Now it freezes my construct 2 client, crashes it, and it takes forever to load in the browser too.

The tileset is 320x1568 with tiles of 16x16.
It divided itself into over 2000 tiles! (Using import sprite sheet)

It worked at first, then it started doing the above, lagging, crashing, etc. I can't even open up the animations anymore either, double clicking that specific tileset locks up the client.

Image:
Equinox802012-11-15 22:32:13
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,734

Post » Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:53 pm

Note:

TMX importer could not be used with CoconJS since it use xml parser like official xml plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,119
Reputation: 104,045

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:49 am

Any way to make collision by giving a "solid = 1" Property to a tile in Tiled? Maybe have it so if solid = 1 than at a 16x16 Solid Block on that tile?
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,734

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:19 am

@Equinox80

There two ways to use "solid":
1. use 8 dir behavior + solid if you use tmx only to create a map
2. use grid move behavior + solid if you want to move on the tile.rexrainbow2012-11-21 03:21:56
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,119
Reputation: 104,045

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:04 am

@Equinox80

For BrowserQuest, it need a server to handle all of the computing, client only do displaying at view-able area.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,119
Reputation: 104,045

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:52 pm

Alright thanks. And I know, I have a server in development for it, or would if I decided to progress with it, might just stick with my own ORPG.

Edit: What I just ended up doing was exporting the TMX map as an Image, placing that in as a background image, (so I visually could see it in the editor), and then deleting it on startup. That way I make the map in Tiled and add the events and such in C2.

Also, How would I do multiple tilesets, and is there anyway to make autotiles (like water) in tiled that works in C2?Equinox802012-11-21 16:54:37
B
26
S
5
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,734

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests