[plugin] tone.js

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:56 am

Another thing I tried to accomplish is chords - polyphony, currently it's not possible and I found this on the tone.js page:

All instruments are monophonic (one voice) but can be made polyphonic when the constructor is passed in as the second argument to Tone.PolySynth.

//a 4 voice Synth
var polySynth = new Tone.PolySynth(4, Tone.Synth).toMaster();
//play a chord
polySynth.triggerAttackRelease(["C4", "E4", "G4", "B4"], "2n");

https://github.com/Tonejs/Tone.js/wiki/Instruments

The question is, how to pass an FM-synth to PolySynth, so that you can play chords on FM-synth
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2016 10:10 am

@xoros

Thanks for reply, I will add PolySynth asap.
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:46 pm

Can i play a read file? I see that the api can do it.
B
14
S
6
G
2
Posts: 81
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:15 am

@andykenobi

I has not implemented it yet
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:35 am

Update

Add Instrument shell plugin, which could be constructed to become any kind of instrument. The parameters of constructor and functions are listed in the document of tone.js.

And I will rebuild these bug actions(set property "Detune", "Harmonicity", "Modulation Index" in other Instrument plugins), please don't use them now.


@xoros
Here is a sample capx of creating a poly-synth instrument.
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Thu Oct 06, 2016 6:13 pm

This is great, gonna test it now!
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

Post » Thu Oct 06, 2016 6:36 pm

Will instrument shell plugin also work for effects? How to connect/chain effects with instruments?
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:10 am

@xoros

I will add effect plugin of tone.js later.
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:30 am

Cool!
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:06 am

I tried to use sampler in the plugin shell, but can't figure out how to load a sample, which I have in the sound folder. In [Create Instrument] -> [Instrument Type] "Sampler" -> [Param 0] "media/sound.m4a" But it does not work.
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests