[PLUGIN] Translate your game !

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat May 21, 2016 5:54 pm

Hello everyody !

Today, i'm sharing with you my new plugin : Translation

It allow you to easily define all your translations in a file and query the right translation.
You can follow the tutorial

You can download the plugin here (capx included), feel free to ask questions, features or to participate to the project on github ;)
https://github.com/armaldio/c2-project-translate/archive/master.zip

Thank you and enjoy !

Please, donate if you want to support me !


Image
Last edited by armaldio on Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,668

Post » Sun May 22, 2016 6:32 pm

This is extremely awesome, thanks for sharing.

I am getting an error in all browsers, however, when I run the example:
Image
B
76
S
43
G
24
Posts: 524
Reputation: 20,551

Post » Sun May 22, 2016 7:39 pm

@digitalsoapbox You need to export to NW.js
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,320

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 8:31 am

@digitalsoapbox Thanks !
Are you sure you have included the file correctly ?
I will try to find the issue, it's very weird you have the issue on the example :/

@MadSpy Not, it's not needed, but it works the same way
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,668

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 11:01 am

See my pull request to fix the error
your runtime use available_language instead of availables using in your translation.lang file (or change the field availables to available_language in translation.lang)
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,320

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 12:34 pm

@MadSpy
Thanks for your participation :) I aappreciate it ;)
All should be fixed now
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,668

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 2:51 pm

armaldio wrote:@digitalsoapbox Thanks !
Are you sure you have included the file correctly ?
I will try to find the issue, it's very weird you have the issue on the example :/


Yep, I"m sure - the plugin shows up correctly in C2, events can be added just fine, but I receive an error on preview. This occurs in the example, with no changes made to it.

Just tried the latest update, and now I'm receiving this error:
Image
B
76
S
43
G
24
Posts: 524
Reputation: 20,551

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 3:24 pm

@digitalsoapbox

Last version pushed, tested by me.
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,668

Post » Mon May 23, 2016 4:20 pm

@digitalsoapbox
check the line 3 of your translation.lang file is:
"available_language":
insead of:
"availables":
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,320

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 4:39 am

MadSpy wrote:@digitalsoapbox
check the line 3 of your translation.lang file is:
"available_language":
insead of:
"availables":


Yep, seems like I still had the old version. Thanks!
B
76
S
43
G
24
Posts: 524
Reputation: 20,551

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests