[PLUGIN] Translate your game !

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:12 pm

@armaldio Do you have any suggestions for getting multi-line translations to work?

For example:
"en_US":"'-Bulletpoint 1'&newline&'-Bulletpoint 2'"

Where in-game the ' is replaced with ""

Unfortunately this doesn't seem to work, and "&newline&" just shows up as part of the text.
B
70
S
40
G
24
Posts: 518
Reputation: 20,070

Post » Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:05 pm

@digitalsoapbox
New update pushed to the repo.

Now, $nl$ is replaced by a newline

Enjoy ;)
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,648

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:37 pm

armaldio wrote:@digitalsoapbox
New update pushed to the repo.

Now, $nl$ is replaced by a newline

Enjoy ;)


You rock!

Thanks so much.
B
70
S
40
G
24
Posts: 518
Reputation: 20,070

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:34 pm

@armaldio

I'm trying to create a string to define the value to pull from the translation file:

Code: Select all
uppercase(Translate.GetValue(str("weapon"&98Bottles_144.menuValue), ""))


Where "menuValue" is the additional value to add onto the string that defines the translation value to be pulled. Doesn't seem to be working though, getting an error.
B
70
S
40
G
24
Posts: 518
Reputation: 20,070

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:36 pm

Have you try:

local var temptext = str("weapon"&98Bottles_144.menuValue)
uppercase(Translate.GetValue(temptext , ""))
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
130
Posts: 869
Reputation: 67,816

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:52 pm

Yep, that works. Good call.
B
70
S
40
G
24
Posts: 518
Reputation: 20,070

Post » Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:34 pm

Hello,
unfortunately, the plugin don't work on mobile. The texts are replaced by : "(missing traduction for undefined )"...

Have you an issue please ?

Thanks
B
17
S
10
G
19
Posts: 140
Reputation: 11,457

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:20 pm

@saad-swad There is nothing that can interfer on mobile, the code should work the same.
Is it working on the browser ?
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,648

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:25 pm

I can reproduce his error if I don't add the file "translation.lang" to my project
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
130
Posts: 869
Reputation: 67,816

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:13 pm

@MadSpy But can you make it working on mobile?
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 245
Reputation: 5,648

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests