[PLUGIN] Translate your game !

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:36 pm

@armaldio when I export to html5 and run on phone via chrome for android, the test app works as intended
Image Image
B
23
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,345

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:09 pm

Message: Saad Swad can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hi guys, with this link, you will be able to test the app on android mobile : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bwgt9...jk0SUF6WFE
(I exported your example capx file to cordova and compiled project with Intel XDK...)
Please replace the three points in the URL by : "hk4Zo8cMzhiU"
Thanks for help
B
17
S
10
G
19
Posts: 140
Reputation: 11,457

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 6:54 pm

@saad-swad
I don't know what you've done.
This is my apk, exported to cordova (no minification !) then built with XDK
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n6v7drgqxqccw ... 3.apk?dl=0

Fully working, the only solution i can offer you is to NOT minificate, if you do. I unfortunately have no other idea :/
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,670

Post » Thu Jun 30, 2016 1:55 am

@armaldio
Thanks a lot ! Now it works good !
B
17
S
10
G
19
Posts: 140
Reputation: 11,457

Post » Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:07 pm

@Armaldio great plugin.

If I may make a request, one feature I would like to see added is the ability to automatically change the language based on the browser language.

For instance if someone doesn't want to add a language select to the game, the game should automatically pick the language of the browser.

I can program this inside Construct 2 using (if browser language = "es" then Translate set language to "es_ES"), but the problem is that some browsers return "es" for spanish and some other browsers "es-ES" and maybe others will use "es_ES", so I have to cover at least 3 possibilities now for each language.

This would also be great because if publishers need to add more translations to the game then they would just need to edit the json file without having to mess with the code.
B
74
S
28
G
17
Posts: 256
Reputation: 15,125

Post » Tue Aug 02, 2016 7:08 am

@Xavier , you could test the following:

- change in translation.lang supported language in a variable with only 2 characters (example: "en_US" become "en")
- set language to the 2 characters from left of browser language value (in lowercase)
Image Image
B
23
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,345

Post » Tue Aug 02, 2016 6:01 pm

MadSpy wrote:@Xavier , you could test the following:

- change in translation.lang supported language in a variable with only 2 characters (example: "en_US" become "en")
- set language to the 2 characters from left of browser language value (in lowercase)


I'll keep it in mind for the future, thanks.
B
74
S
28
G
17
Posts: 256
Reputation: 15,125

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:02 am

Hi
This is a great plugin.
Just one request:
It would be great to have the possibility to check if a word exists in the json file or not....

Thanks
B
11
S
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 557

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:59 pm

Hey @webstan

As you can see on the github, this plugin is deprecated.
I made a new one, more powerfull that you can find here.

https://github.com/armaldio/c2-project-translate
Can you please open an issue to keep track of your suggestion ?
(this way I will not forget ;p)
http://armaldio.xyz - Image - Join now our Discord Server ;) - https://discord.gg/0eLPLj96B4tUr1D3

If you like my work you can donate some bucks ;)

Image
B
55
S
16
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,670

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:29 pm

@armaldio This can works for Point & Click adventures? i have in mind do something for a jam and my idea was use .xml but a bit confusing and looking alternatives found your plugin.

My idea is import the dialogs files to C2 like:
English.txt, German.txt, etc...
(In events set wich one use by user input.)

Then for objects in the scene the sprite have an instance variable called "Object name" with:
[home_clock]

So, when i set one of the action+Object name = read the dialog file with things like this:
[Object instance]
Name
Look
Use
Pick
Open
close
Give
Push
Talk


That in this case will be:

[home_clock]
Clock
Its $time
Can't be used
Can't be picked
Can't be opened
Can't be closed
Can't be given
Can't be pushed
Can't talk with it


Can your plugin do this?
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests