[PLUGIN] Video

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:46 am

@Jailson @imothep85 @Agni

Here is a demo of video using ogg format. It could be played at chrome browser and node-webkit (exe). But, I have no idea why the length of video had become 0.1 second.
The ogg format only could be added at "music" folder, never mind.

Here is a demo of video using mp4 format. It could be played at chrome browser (in preview mode) without any problem. But, it could not be played at node-webkit.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:09 pm

i would like to know of more options was added, or if this plugin was updated?
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:29 pm

@imothep85

This plugin did not have new version.
Well, you could update it again to get the latest version.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 3:46 pm

Hello HOW to make the video plugin stop shaking when i do the "run layout???
Th video player shakeallways hen i watch a video, the player move from left to right with mini shakes, and its impossible to watch the video.
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:52 pm

@imothep85

What's your testing browser? (IE might have this problem)
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:09 pm

well its the same in every browser, and when its compiled in EXE too, when its full screen you dont see the video shaking, but when its on window mode in the html pahe or in the xe; the player start shaking.

I FOUND THE PROBLEM:

the bug arrive only when i put: Fullscreen in browser: SCALE or LETTER BOX SCALE or CROP.

AND the only way for solving that is to do the app at the same size of the video, and is no more shake :s but if for example my videos is in 720x405 and my layout in 1280x720, the bug start again

but if i need to put others stuffs in my app, like a scrolling text in the bottom of the app or a menu etc whell its the same problem.imothep852013-04-21 17:21:55
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:46 pm

@imothep85

I had similar problem when I used Div plugin made by @Pode , I will check it again.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:02 pm

Thanks :D
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,471
Reputation: 7,959

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:20 am

Hi guys,

I have a little problem with you plugin. See if you can help me out.

So, I just want to click on a button and play a video. So, this button is on layer0 (visible) and video is on layer1 (invisible). When I click/touch the button, layer0 = invisible, layer1 = visible, play video. No problems in here. The video plays normally. Just freezing: initial visibility: layer0 (button) - visible, layer1 (video) - invisible.

So, what's my real problem: when I upload my project to my site, since I cannot run it local, the first thing that shows up is the first frame of the video. Just it, the first frame, not playing. After a few seconds, this image vanish and I got back to my project but my layer0 is invisible, only background and HUD is showing up. From now on, my application runs normally. (Just to freeze again, my video layer (layer1) initial visibility is invisible)

So, if I just remove the video instance from my project, it runs normally: it shows layer0 = visible and all other things. So, it may be Video instance that are causing all of this.

What can possibly causing this? And what could be the solution? I tought on playing the video on another layout, but why can't I just put it on an invisible layer?

Thanks for your help.
B
8
Posts: 1
Reputation: 404

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:06 am

Hi rexrainbow. With the help of your great plugin i made a test;

http://db.tt/hGS8mv9z

And it works on Chrome, Firefox and IE 10. But you have to wait until preload. I know your plugin have a Preload property. If i choose Auto option, nothing changes. And there is a Metadata option. But i don't know how to use it. Can you show an example use of it?

B
20
S
8
G
6
Posts: 176
Reputation: 8,047

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests