[Plugin] : WebFonts (display webfont inside C2)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:15 am

Oh man, this is brilliant. Thanks so much! :D

Can i @import google fonts with it?megatronx2012-07-24 01:17:05
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:33 am

Wonderful :D!
Thx man! Ill test it soon but I was wondering if there was something like this for construct2!!
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:56 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:12 am

I still havent searched for it but many thanks @Kyatric! (one more, your work on this forum is great). Ive added it to my favouirtes to look at it when I need (in the "near" future :)).
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:02 am

@sirLobito : it's better to use WebFonts provided by C2. Use this only if you want to add some special HTML code to the WebFont string.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:26 pm

@Pode, logical. I didnt know what your previous "HTMLDisplayString" work was about (Im quite new around here), now its everything clear.
Thanks for your help :).
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 4,792

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:08 pm

Hi @Pode,

First of all, thanks for this great plugin. I was looking for this soo bad. Really thank you.

I don't know if I'm the only one facing this problem. So, I downloaded and implemented your plugin in my game. The problem now is, I keep having my Construct2 preview throwing an error window when I click on the Webfont text.

It's easy to reproduce. Just create an instance of Webfont object, launch the preview mode and click on the Webfont. Here is a screenshot of the exception:



I know you said that we couldn't see the results directly inside the preview window, but having an exception thrown because of a plugin doesn't feel good either. Do you have any idea why this is happening?

By the way, this error window doesn't appear once I exported the project.

I used
Google Chrome v 30.0.1599.101 m
Construct2 beta release r148
anthonykojima2013-11-02 18:10:43
B
41
S
10
G
7
Posts: 182
Reputation: 9,999

Post » Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:00 pm

@Pode

When i clicking at "WebFont" in my game... Image
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,762

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jkleffel and 0 guests