[Plugin] Windows Phone Updated - New Tutorial!

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:18 am

@FrodoBaggins has picked up on an issue that means anything that isn't the example won't work. Just fixing now.

- Edit ->

Open up the following files and replace the WindowsPhonePluginForConstruct2 with the name of your project (you can find it in project settings inside Construct 2): App.xaml.cs (line 9 and 11), MainPage.xaml (line 2) and Mainpage.xaml.cs (line 15 and 17).

Should be working now.thehen2013-01-28 11:23:29
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:36 pm

[QUOTE=thehen] @FrodoBaggins has picked up on an issue that means anything that isn't the example won't work. Just fixing now.

- Edit ->

Open up the following files and replace the WindowsPhonePluginForConstruct2 with the name of your project (you can find it in project settings inside Construct 2): App.xaml.cs (line 9 and 11), MainPage.xaml (line 2) and Mainpage.xaml.cs (line 15 and 17).

Should be working now.[/QUOTE]

@thehen Thanks, this fixed it for me :) - Great plugin. My app should get certified now.FrodoBaggins2013-01-28 22:38:32
B
4
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 790

Post » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:01 pm

@FrodoBaggins excellent, let me know how it goes.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:27 pm

The default Audio Object seems to work when i export to windows 8 phone and run it in the simulator, not sure when i need to use the plugin other than the "vibrate phone" or "tiles update".

Do the default Windows 8 plugin in-app purchase doesn't work , at least i am not able to test it in the simulator , thought it might work when i publish ?

Any other suggestion on how to make the Ads and in-app purchase to work in Windows 8 Phone ?
B
16
S
4
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:36 pm

You'll find that you won't be able to play more than one sound at the same time and that the audio will cut out the users own music (which will make you fail cert). Using this plugin avoids that.

Ads and IAP are planned for the plugin, but low priority and could be a number of weeks.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:00 am

App failed certification, but not for any technical reasons. Apparently its culturally offensive in some countries. Need to change publishing countries. Anyway I'll do this, upload a new xap, with some bug fixes and then re-publish. Wish me luck @thehen.

Countries/regions for which one or more parts of
3.10 may apply include the following:
Group 3: Afghanistan, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain,
Comoros, Eritrea, Gambia, Guinea, Iraq, Kuwait,
Libya, Mauritania, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar,
Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Tanzania, United Arab
Emirates, YemenFrodoBaggins2013-02-01 03:50:08
B
4
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 790

Post » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:11 pm

Hi, I have some trouble as below:


It's the example capx included in plugin folder:
1. I added a text object to test if is windowsphone app works, seems no.
2. Vibrate 2 sec didnt work, too.
3. Back still didnt work. It turned back to app-list instead of HOME layout.

I am not sure if it's:
1. about device: HTC 8S
2. about C2 release version: r117
3. because of other reason.

Thanks you for making this plugin.
I am struggling with back-button support for weeks.
gonzdevour2013-02-04 18:12:06
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525

Post » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:55 pm

@gonzdevour sounds like one of the steps hasn't been followed correctly. in particular this:

Overwrite the files MainPage.xaml, MainPage.xaml.cs, Index.html and App.xaml.cs in your export directory with those included in the plugin folder. This will work with the r116 beta but cannot be guaranteed to work in subsequent releases.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:20 am

Thanks, I'll try r116 beta soon.
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:34 am

@thehen

It failed cert - The back button on the Main Page should quit the app.
I have this logic on my Main Page. It doesn't appear to work tho


Please could you give me some guidance?


Thanks.FrodoBaggins2013-02-06 08:36:11
B
4
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 790

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests