[plugin] Youtube player

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu May 07, 2015 5:41 pm

I made a simple .capx with just 2 youtube players and only one of them seems to run at any given time. (Whichever one I created second.

Maybe the embed code is a bit off? I'm able to create 2 instances of a YT player when I embed them in a site :(.
Check out http://3dswing.com/ for games (in the works) and tutorials on Q3D plugin for construct 2.
-Masterofwin
B
9
S
2
Posts: 53
Reputation: 664

Post » Thu May 07, 2015 11:43 pm

@bhain7

You are right, it would failed when more than one instances, sorry for my mistake. I would try to fix it.

Edit:
Fixed, please download plugin again. Here is a sample capx,
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:11 am

why it didn't play in my game?
but when i created new project and put the player it plays the video.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 538

Post » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:12 am

@sakurawar

Could you provide a simple test capx?
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:11 am

okay here it is.
just remove []
http://[]s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=35350180164344169734
B
8
S
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 538

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:03 am

Update
Fix a possible bug which might not load player.


@sakurawar
Download this plugin and try again. Thank you for pointing out this problem.
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 4:52 am

Wow thanks Rex! I just got the update from your repo. I'll try it out.

It seems like some of the bugs that I had with it not working cross browser are fixed too, awesome!
Check out http://3dswing.com/ for games (in the works) and tutorials on Q3D plugin for construct 2.
-Masterofwin
B
9
S
2
Posts: 53
Reputation: 664

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:33 am

@bhain7

Lucky!
B
108
S
26
G
271
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 151,777

Post » Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:57 pm

@ludei
ludei wrote:Hello,

It is quite probably that it won't work in Canvas+, at least at the moment. It might work on the new Webview+ for iOS, as it supports DOM elements.

Regards.



Would it work with the new CocoonJS compiler?
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:06 am

Why are some features do not work?
"Has ended", "set looping", "set playback time"...
yes, and the rest is almost the same does not work, in addition to normal play, it is shown in the demo
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 152

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests