[PLUGIN] Zack0Wack0's Construct 2 Plugins

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:53 am

The plugin tends to act up when you change to a different layout.

It's almost like the entire app just freezes.

Have you encountered an issue like this and know of a remedy?
Epic Space Online - Google it!
B
34
S
10
G
5
Posts: 165
Reputation: 6,637

Post » Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:23 pm

I've tried everything I can think of to get this plugin to minify but with no luck.
Epic Space Online - Google it!
B
34
S
10
G
5
Posts: 165
Reputation: 6,637

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:30 am

Hey guys, i've got this game my team developed that i've ported to construct 2. It's a two player versus game that i want to be able to access on portable devices so i was digging around for some sort of peer-to-peer connection solutions for construct (and also im very new to network stuff for games). I read the multiplayer faq but didnt quite see a clear answer.

is this plugin (socket-io plugin) able to do this (not by itself i'd imagine)?

and is a peer-to-peer not a good idea for a 'player vs player' game?
B
6
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,260

Post » Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:59 am

B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,113
Reputation: 103,531

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:03 am

@rexrainbow
Thanks heaps! i havent had much time lately but i'll be studying those links :)
B
6
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,260

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:01 pm

greetings.
someone could help me I have already installed and socket.io node.js but I have no idea how I'm going to do to implement it in the game because it already and been trying and not let me. can you help me giving me a quick step by step guide please
B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2,813

Post » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:53 pm

Everything is better now. I think after my computer restarted it was all better.

Re-installing Java might have done the trick. Unless restarting my computer and getting r100 fixed the issue.

~No Clue.

Edit: Nevermind. After a few refreshes it minify still continues to break this plugin.Index2012-08-23 17:41:24
B
72
S
10
G
6
Posts: 104
Reputation: 7,550

Post » Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:43 am

@taurian - i was also having problems with getting socket.io/node.js plugins from @juantar or @rexrainbow to work once i switched layouts...

What I eventually figured out was that in each layout, I had to re-add the parent condition:

Socket --> Is Data Available?
with the event
Socket --> Split Data Received

to all of the socket-data-processing parts of the new layout. I hadn't done that on subsequent layouts - i was moving right into the socket.lastdataelement processing...

Hope this helps someone else not waste four hours of Charles-assisted debugging... (OK, that's not fair. I saw some great repo man reality shows on TruTV - not all was lost.)

B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 828

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:09 pm

You can check out modded version of this plugin here:
Link with minify problem sorted out!
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
9
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,652

Post » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:01 am

Thank you so much for the wonderful plugin:)

Hi could someone please tell me how the Socket.LastDataElement(Index) works?

I've been sending data back and forth from the server and find it frustratingly inconsistent. Was hoping someone could tell me how to determine the index of the data I'm sending back and forth. According to the cmd it is broadcasting:

websocket writing 5:::{"name":"message","args":[["10"]]}

It works with Socket.LastData (though the capx keeps giving me a pop up error with that if anyone knows what that is?), but would like it to be more specific with LastDataElement.

Thanks for any help, and once again, really great plugin
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 658

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andreyin, fernandochadu, iyenal222 and 2 guests