[Plugin]Board, Layout2Board [Behavior] Grid Move

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:48 am

Amazing thanks.

Yeah I ended up using the move to grid option and storing the x,y position of the logical chess

Is it possible to move diagnostically with the movement object (moveable path)

Lastly is it possible to only highly the target destination of the moveable area, instead of the full path?

for example if I you have 4 squares to move it only highlights the 4th square not the squares in the path?

Thanks
Chris
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 439

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:22 am

@stobbsc

Humm... one work-arond solution is --
1. pick the move-able are with moving points = 4, stored the tiles UID in instance group named "rang4", for example
2. pick the move-able are with moving points = 3, stored the tiles UID in instance group named "rang3", for example
3. instance group object has "Action:A - B" -> "rang4" - "rang3", to pick tiles which in set "range4" but not in set "rang3"rexrainbow2013-02-15 06:25:36
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:59 pm



What this error means? It just start showing up without a reason when I want to use an action: Sprite: GridMove move to Tiles_prite
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:39 pm

@shinkan

Uh, I'm not sure, please download the slg movement again... and give me the capx file which has problem.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:14 am

It was working fine until I've changed position of my board tiles on the layout. Then this error starts to pop up. I tried to undo my changes and play a lot with different settings for width and high in LayoutToBoard and SquareTX but it didn't help.

In the file below I've removed everything. All unnecessary layouts, layers, object and events.

Here's the .capx


It only works - but without moving sprite to target tile, when you disable
Human_Detector: GridMove move to Tile in event 10.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:01 pm

@shinkan

Just move event 4 (current is triggered every tick) under event 1 (to be triggered at start of layout).

I will try to add some alert messages in layout2board plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:07 pm

Update:

[Plugin] Layout2Board - pop-up alert message when the logic X or logic Y is not an integer. This error will make my board system crash.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:11 pm

@stobbsc

I will try to make another way to do this more easily. Thanks for this request.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:32 pm

@rexrainbow

yeah, originally event 4 was triggered once, when group was active. Probably I had to change something in events to made it run every tick now.

Thanks

btw. fix your link on page 1 for Layout2Board.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:46 pm

@shinkan

Thanks, I had fixed this link.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Psychokiller1888 and 1 guest