[Plugin]Board, Layout2Board [Behavior] Grid Move

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:48 am

Update

[Plugin] board
- fix bug in action chess move

[Behavior] chess
- fix bug in action chess move

[Behavior] grid move
- add action stop , it only stop moving.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:06 pm

Hey Rexrainbow, im getting the "unable to load plugin" error message on start up for Rex_Chess, Rex_Grid_Move, and Rex_text_fpsmonitor. Not sure why. Any ideas?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 538

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:41 pm

@Bradfordhinkle

Put Rex_Chess, Rex_Grid_Move, and Rex_text_fpsmonitor into behaviors folder.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:53 pm

Thanks Rex!
Im completely new to construct an have very little code experience so i really appreciate your help and these plugins.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 538

Post » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:16 pm

Hey Rex, In the Hex Tile Map Events. How could set a specified range of Hex Tile Instances to have a certain Instance variable Value?

So for example, i am trying to build a turn based strategy game with different types of terrain. Lets say i wanted to simulate a river going across the center of the map that would reduce the amount of spaces a unit could move once a unit moves onto one of these hexes. Where and what would i place in the event system to make this possible?Bradfordhinkle2013-04-05 20:17:41
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 538

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:48 pm

@Bradfordhinkle

You might try slg_movement plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:51 pm

Hello, i try to do something from an example you have post but stuck.
Here is the capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/oyd77me3c1g1ead/example1.capx

As you can see, you can move chess with arrows. When you press key "a" or "s" tiles and the chess can move with pin behavior, but then the chess cant move anymore. I try to use LogicPin but cant to nothing. It seems easy but i cant do it.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 677

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:41 am

@gabrilos

Humm... It seems that you want move the board by moving all of the chess/tiles.

The position of the chess/tiles are calculated by board + squareTx -- the position of logic (0,0) is defined at squareTx. You need to reset this value to new position.

BTW, this case is rare.rexrainbow2013-04-08 04:42:50
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:46 am

When I run the Sample file , the error always jump out ...

Can you help me ...
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 498

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:51 am

@rexrainbow

the error is "Object# <Runtime> has no method getObjectByUID"
I used your plugins repository v2 to update the plugins and behaviors but why it makes no sense...
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 498

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest