[Plugin]Board, Layout2Board [Behavior] Grid Move

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:00 am

@rekjl
Try this sample capx
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:07 am

I've been using rex_board with gridmovement and it's been very useful and going well but when I added a second layout it broke the project. The tiles are now created on the wrong layout and will not create on the original one unless I delete it? Is it not possible to use this plugin on multiple layouts? I don't understand why it's global when it clearly is specific to one layout yet offers no way to designate which one.
B
48
S
18
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,859

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:30 am

@rexrainbow

chess pin behavior is super useful, what do you think about "pin to UID" action? Picking multiple instances of the same object is tricky in C2. You just tell the behavior to what UID to pin to, instead of the object.
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:31 pm

Update

Add "action:Pin to chess by UID" in rex_chess_pin behavior.

@xoros
Done.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:38 pm

Cool :) thanks
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:09 am

@rexrainbow

there's a bug in a logic pin behavior related to multiple pinned instances, it throws an error when it tries to get new logic position. Does not work with multiple instances.

Here's an example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/304f3whzwonmsga/logic_pin_multiple.capx?dl=0
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:37 am

Getting physical position from UID throws an error
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:41 am

Oh, it works, figured it out, retrieved the physical position from on another board LX,LY.
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:52 am

@xoros

Since you had put "rex_chess behavior" under che family, you could use che.chess.LX ,instead of B2.UID2LX( che.uid ) . The chess behavior will try to find out the related board automatically.

Replace Board.UID2xx(che.uid) to che.chess.xx , this capx will work fine.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:34 pm

yes
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest