[Plugin]Board, Layout2Board [Behavior] Grid Move

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:10 pm

When I try to open test_square_grid_move, I get the following error: "Unable to load behavior in [...]Found 'GetBehaviorSettings' global, but is not a function. This behavior will not be available in the editor".
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,760

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:50 pm

@Angel: make sure you extract the files of the behavior in the "exporters\html5\behavior\" folder, not "plugin".
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:29 am

No, that's not it. It's installed on the right folder. I was using r109 and I've also updated to r110.2 just in case, but the result is the same.

B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 25
Reputation: 1,760

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:54 pm

@Angel

Uh, "rex_grid_move" is a "behavior", you should put it into "behaviors" folder.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,113
Reputation: 103,531

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:57 pm

Update:

[Plugin] Board
- Add condition & action "Pick chess at Logic X,Y", "Pick chess above tile", "Pick chess above tile UID" to pick chess into SOL above tile.

Note: "Pick chess above tile" only pick chess above "one" tile.

"Pick chess above tile UID" could help user pick chess instance in
slg_movement, and Matcher plugin since they all provide expression:TileUID.rexrainbow2012-11-26 00:05:00
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,113
Reputation: 103,531

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:17 pm

Hey, rexrainbow. I think I found a bug in the Board plugin:

This bug occurs only if you use Families:

Board > Physical:Create Tile (from Family)
- tile is created
- bug: not possible to pick the tile (or do some action on the tile within the same event)

But it works just OK with single sprites.xoros2012-11-26 14:18:26
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:45 pm

Update:

[Plugin] Board
- fix bug at "CreateChess" on SOL setting.


@xoros

Thanks, I had fixed it. Redownload board plugin again.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,113
Reputation: 103,531

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:34 am

Cool, thanks!
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:15 pm

Plugin: Layout to Board

This plugin could help designer put tile/chess instances from layout editor to board object directly. (So that designer does not need to use other tile map editor.)
Sample capx
Tiles/chess are put in layout editor by using grid mode. Using "action:put chess on board" to put instances into board object. Remember to put tile (z=0) first.
(The chess with grid move behavior is just a testing to show the chess could move on tiles.)


To use this plugin, user should update SquareTx plugin, HexTx plugin.rexrainbow2013-02-12 17:03:49
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,113
Reputation: 103,531

Post » Tue Dec 18, 2012 8:18 pm

The .capx sample file not work I can't load with C2

thanks by all your workfelixsg2012-12-18 20:19:38
B
60
S
9
G
7
Posts: 176
Reputation: 8,799

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreasR, tatogame and 2 guests