[Plugin]Board, Layout2Board [Behavior] Grid Move

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:11 am

Update rex_board_edge, rex_board_squareTx, rex_board_hexTx plugin:

- Fix bug while place edge object on isometric / staggered board.
- Add actions to set layout
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Tue Feb 09, 2016 6:03 am

Hey @rexrainbow, do you have an example capx available where you use your (#awesome) plugins to load a isometric .tmx file from Tiled into C2?

Would love to see one :)

Cheers!
-Remy
B
56
S
13
G
1
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,499

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:58 pm

Message: aleon can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
Hi @rexrainbow ! & Co, I need help about how your plugin `Touch control & mini-board´works. I´m trying it but I have some problems: When I place two elements together, the object placed behind has two possible ´z´positions. So it can appear as if it´s on the first visual layer or far behind. I send you attached the ´.capx´file and some action secuences, so you can see what I mean... Thank you very much in advance.


Image
DEMO: http://pruebas.area-innova.com/mbd/
.CAPX: http://pruebas.area-innova.com/mbd/mini-board-drag.capx
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 182

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:06 am

@aleon

isometric board might not easy to check, you might design the logic at orthogonal board then change it to isometric board.
I dump the UID in each chess which LZ=1 on this board (capx), the putting logic works correctly.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:53 pm

@rexrainbow
I have a question about tiles, is it possible to make the board work without tiles? What is happening is that it doubles the amount of objects on the board, I think it consumes memory and slows down on older devices with iOS below 8 (currently having over 300 objects, instead of 150). Something like logical tile?
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:27 pm

@xoros

It is possible, but I need more time to add this feature.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:35 pm

Cool!
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:59 am

Update all my board series plugins, to support using a string symbol to replace a tile instance.
Now my board plugins could get moveable area or get moving path on a official tilemap object -- Demo, capx


@xoros
Try this new feature.
Last edited by rexrainbow on Sun Mar 27, 2016 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:00 am

Wow, man. Support of the official tilemaps opens up cool new possibilities. For example old-school top down RPG's with strict board rules/logic.
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:09 am

@xoros

Official tilemap had missed some useful expressions like MapWidth, MapHeight, TileWidth, TileHeight. I would like to make a behavior to export these values. Any suggestion?
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest