[Plugin]CB Hash (MD5, SHA-1 and SHA-256)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:25 pm

CB Hash is a plugin allowing to hash strings using MD5, SHA-1 or SHA-256.
Download link to the plugin itself: CBhash.zip


Methods of encoding can be accessed through expressions or through actions.
Two actions are also available to configure the internals of the algorithms (unless you're experiencing trouble with the server-side, you shouldn't need to touch these).

The whole plugin is pretty documented within C2 (inline help).

And if you have trouble you can take a look at the Tech demo I put together and check its .capx

Oh yeah and CB Hash means CornedBeef Hash. (Thank you Lucid :D)
By the way, I did a tutorial related to the algorithms, hashes and how to use this plugin (as well as any custom plugin in general).


Edit: 06-12-2011: Now compatible with R70Kyatric2011-12-05 23:25:53
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:44 pm

Nice job :) Great to have some good hashes in C2!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:28 pm

how to install it?
B
12
S
5
G
5
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,572

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:17 am

Great Work, Thanks :)
B
15
S
3
G
5
Posts: 396
Reputation: 4,977

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:21 am

[QUOTE=Mehtab] how to install it?[/QUOTE]
Unzip the cbhash.zip file (download link in the first post) into
[code]Root_C2_Folder\exporters\html5\plugins[/code] (check out the tutorial.)

[QUOTE=xeed] Great Work, Thanks :)[/QUOTE]
Thank you :D
Kyatric2012-02-10 08:26:39
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:13 am

Just getting to the point of needing hashes. Will devour with haste. Chuurz dude!
B
6
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,347

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:06 pm

Can this be updated to work with the most recent version of C2? Receiving a runtime error when I use it in Rev 65
B
4
S
1
G
3
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,159

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:29 pm

Most recent version is r67.
But yes I need to take the time to update this. Will do ASAP.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:27 pm

is this working with the newest c2? just wondered as i THINK it's crashing my app.
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:36 pm

Still not working indeed.
I shall update it soon.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: striimix and 2 guests