[Plugin]CB Hash (MD5, SHA-1 and SHA-256)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:48 pm

Lol sorry @Kyatric. Had a brain fart moment apparently.
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:23 am

<3 Np. I think we were pretty much over anyway, haha.
B
72
S
10
G
6
Posts: 104
Reputation: 7,550

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 2:53 am

Kyatric,

EDIT: The error pops up after the first cycle I found out. So it must be with the getlastresult string. I suppose I could just hash my passwords once but I like doing it twice for good measure before sending through ssl to the database for storage/comparison.

One of the last couple of updates seems to have broken this plugin which I desperately need for my app. Is there any way you can take a peek at what is wrong? Here is the error that pops up.


And here is what I'm trying to do.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
lanceal2013-05-07 03:08:00
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 9:26 am

@lanceal: It looks like you're creating an endless loop in the last event.
Indeed, recent updates in C2 made it so the event call now allows for this "type of issue".
You're generating a hash, and it triggers the event that checks when hashes are generated. In loop.

To fix the issue, I just put the action "Set CB_Hash_Cycle to 1" first before generating the second hash.

Here is the capx I've reproduced.

I can't explain for sure what changed, this would be a question for @Ashley, but apparently, I don't think it's related to the plugin (unless I handled badly the triggering part).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 11:58 am

Not sure if that fixed it or not. I lost the error but now it's not showing the expected cycle two in the textbox. Would you mind just verifying that I setup your hashing plugin correctly?
Capx
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 12:09 pm

I don't have the behavior/plugin "Textbox addon".

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 2:18 am

Thanks anyways. I figured it out. For some reason you can't change the same text in relative short order. As soon as I added a .25 second wait event between text changes it suddenly began showing them all. Again thanks for the help. :)
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:42 am

Just tried it with v152 of C2 and it still works perfectly :)
Thank you very much @kyatric

I've made some successful tests with this plugin sending hash results to php backend file through ajax plugin and comparing results between the hash generated by CBHash and the one generated by PHP functions.

AWESOME.

Thank you again.
B
29
S
6
G
5
Posts: 148
Reputation: 5,084

Post » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:58 am

Thank you @GamerGon.
Nice to know it is still working and useful
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:00 am

I tried it with HMACSHA256B(nonce, appSecret), in which nonce is unique string responded from server and different every time, while appSecret is a constant.

That function returns the same hash every time.
B
5
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 431

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests