[Plugin]CB Hash (MD5, SHA-1 and SHA-256)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:52 pm

@Proxymity: I've just downloaded the plugin, placed it in the "construct2\exporters\html5\plugins\cbhash" folder as required and tried the example capx.
All worked as intended.

Make sure you are placing the plugin in the correct folder, it does not require an update on my part normally and is working as intended as far as I can tell.

If you encounter an error message, copy it here.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:58 pm

I have a Bugreport ;)

Problem Description
The last three Options disappear and appear on Mousehover in Actions menu.

Observed Result
Image

Operating System and Service Pack
  • Windows 10 Pro x64
  • Version 1511
  • Build 10586.420

Construct 2 Version ID
  • Release 229 (64bit)

[EDIT:]
I changed the Icon of your plugin for a better overview, hope you don't mind. :roll:
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 62
Reputation: 2,584

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:09 pm

@realMantis: Update your graphic card drivers.
You apparently also changed the name of the plugin within the edit files, it is not supposed to be "Hasher", so who knows what other modification you may have applied to the original files. Try to get back to the original exact files and see if you encounter the same issue.

Otherwise, it doesn't seem like an issue directly linked to the plugin, or to which I can do anything. This is inside C2's editor itself and the graphic card drivers update should help.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:36 pm

Kyatric wrote:@realMantis: Update your graphic card drivers.
You apparently also changed the name of the plugin within the edit files, it is not supposed to be "Hasher", so who knows what other modification you may have applied to the original files. Try to get back to the original exact files and see if you encounter the same issue.

Otherwise, it doesn't seem like an issue directly linked to the plugin, or to which I can do anything. This is inside C2's editor itself and the graphic card drivers update should help.

  • My Nvidia driver is allways on the latest - GTX 980ti rocks :ugeek:
  • I just swaped the Icon (deleted the original one, renamed the new one to "PluginIcon.ico"
  • I didn't touched the "edittime.js" file - no modifications - i gave only the Object another name (directly in Construct)
  • This problem is also present with the "untoched" folder
  • I doesn't have this problem with other 3th party plugins
Maybe its a Construct related bug :?

[EDIT:]
I reverted back to Construct version 227 stable and the bug is present there also ...
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 62
Reputation: 2,584

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:59 am

@Kyatric I would like to recreate the SHA-256 algorithm with events, just to play around, but I don't know how to store a 256 bit variable. Any thoughts on that?
B
63
S
15
G
20
Posts: 469
Reputation: 16,002

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:44 pm

@Cipriux: C2 is based on JavaScript.
And in JavaScript, variables are dynamic type you rarely assign first.

In C2 itself, you do not assign types, you have either number or string.
So you can go ahead and assign the value of your choice to a number variable.

Nevertheless, in the algorithm itself, before producing the hash, there is an actual lot of string manipulation going on, formatting the value as a string through several format of arrays and other (if you look at the code in the runtime of the plugin, you can check all the functions at the end of the page, after the interfacing within Construct, functions like rstr_sha256() for example).
That algorithm is pretty complex, and actually having all the manipulations done within C2 events likely won't be as fast as using the plugin itself.

But still I hope this gives you an idea of how you could actually do it.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:05 pm

@Kyatric Thanks, I will have a look and hope I don't get too old before I understand what's going on there :)
B
63
S
15
G
20
Posts: 469
Reputation: 16,002

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anty21ro and 2 guests