[plugin]Protracker

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Apr 23, 2016 4:05 am

Gigatron wrote:
JonnaBunn wrote:Just wanted to give you a huge thanks for this plugin. I've been struggling with a way to sync music BPM properly to actions in the game accurately, and the work-around I had in other programs involved using mods to correctly have it work. This is exactly what I was looking for, and I'm glad it has the compare current row function. Props to you!

EDIT: Having some issues, even trying xm instead of s3m. Trying to use the Set Volume returns an error of player.Volnode is undefined. Also, trying to compare the Protracker.Songrow = 1 calls a separate error of "Calling expvalue.set_int without number type."

@JonnaBunn
Yes, some commands are not implemented or missing, let me do this soon..

Regards

No problem. The songrow still works, it just throws the error, so at least I can use it in the meantime! Look forward to the update!
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:24 pm

@JonnaBunn

Ok i made some modification on the original source (not really legal) but just for working correctly... Copyright J.Halme alias TDK Firehawk..
https://github.com/jhalme/webaudio-mod-player

So rows return correct value, Xm playing problem solved, And you can now change volume
dynamically.
Download v0.31 on the first post ..
B
69
S
24
G
29
Posts: 829
Reputation: 22,751

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:44 pm

Gigatron wrote:@JonnaBunn

Ok i made some modification on the original source (not really legal) but just for working correctly... Copyright J.Halme alias TDK Firehawk..
https://github.com/jhalme/webaudio-mod-player

So rows return correct value, Xm playing problem solved, And you can now change volume
dynamically.
Download v0.31 on the first post ..

You are wicked awesome, it's working perfectly. Thank you so much! If I could like this post, I would. And more.

Now the only remaining issue is when I leave a layout (and make an action to stop the module), go to another, and then return to the same layout, I get a Javascript error:

"TypeError: mod.chvu is undefined
http://localhost:50000/st3.js, line 606 (col 20)"

I imagine that maybe it has to do with not unloading the module? There is no command for such a thing, but I can only guess. Any idea?
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:08 pm

@JonnaBunn

This is partially caused by auto playing module, But if you put Play and Stop button and Goto Layout2 Button in layout 1 this can be solved.
if button play clicked then protracker stop, after then click go to layout2, when back to layout 1 click play to continue playing.
Consider layout1 event sheet like Load module scene and never jump there again. Place event on layout2 and 3 ; use play and stop on those layouts.
However i must adjust some functions on original source... i will ask J.Halme permission to change the code.
Please test this .capx
http://gigatron3k.free.fr/html5/C2/plugin/ptrck.capx

Regards
B
69
S
24
G
29
Posts: 829
Reputation: 22,751

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:17 pm

You're correct, all I did was add an event to load a module (a blank one, as "") on the second layout, and I am not receiving the error any more!
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:11 am

Gigatron wrote:I am working full time on threejs/C2 interaction now...

:shock: :shock: :o :o


any ETAS? and what wold that work wold include? :roll: 8-)

im just curious cause i cannot wait to see what else could be implemented in C2 for 3d stuff :D
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,025

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:35 am

🎊🎇🎉🎈🙌🎈🎉🎇🎊 Finding so many hidden gems tonight.
B
52
S
26
G
8
Posts: 121
Reputation: 8,526

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests