[Plugins] Construct2 Cordova Plugins

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:31 pm

@cranberrygame Just manged to test your Phonegap AdMob plugin and I am really happy that ads just work now (compared to CocoonJS).
Can you explain please what is the difference between preload and refresh ad? What is the best action to make sure the ad is preloaded: preload or refresh?
On your test capx, if I press ShowFullScreenAd button I get a fullscreen ad the first time, but any press after that will show no ad. I have to either preload or refresh ad and then the ads is showing
One more thing: reading the README.TXT file I got confused about using config.xml, phonegap cli, or export for phonegap. If I use (new) XDK , do I need to worry about those tings?
Thanks again for your great work. finally I got AdMob ads working :D
B
82
S
21
G
23
Posts: 517
Reputation: 18,731

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:09 pm

@cranberrygame You say you've converted the paid plugins to free, are you going to update the links?
B
25
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 3,355

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:55 pm

@FredQ

congratulate your admob integration success

@Cipriux

First, congratulate your admob integration success.

You said the difference of preload and refresh, I don't have other wrapper experences and the other wrapper's concept.

I set the concept of preload to initialize for the first time + load ad from network and set refresh to just load ad from network.

So for performace, You call preload at first and show when you need to show ad.

Simply, you can think preload and refresh (both load) are to get new one ad from network for the future and store temporary store place.
and show to just get out and show it.

WE CAN TALK AND DEFINE THESE THINGS WITH YOUR EXPERIENCE AND MY EXPERIENCE!

and if confused about README.TXT, I will need to edit for simplicity.

Thanks for your supporting me with your purchase.

@TwinTails

Now updated finally
some plugins paid the others free.
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:17 pm

Great plugins. keep the great work!
B
32
S
10
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 6,081

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:24 pm

Is there a possibility to incorporate a "mute" function in the volumeSlider plugin or it has nothing to do with it? I'm currently having some trouble with sound on Android and it could be very useful to have something like that.

Also, Admob plugin seems to be working well with the update. It does take a little bit for the ads to load, which I think is normal?
B
35
S
9
G
3
Posts: 493
Reputation: 4,092

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:27 pm

@stctr

Thanks very much

@alvarop

1.

VolumeSlider plugin is on ios.
You say request it (system volume) on android?

2.

Take little time to get ads from network is thought to be normal.
So use preload function before really show ad, ,expecially when interstitial ad.
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:06 am

It seems like out of the box, system volume on android is not working well with Construct 2. I'm not sure, but I can't get it to work properly. Maybe there is a plugin for that too, but I don't know.
B
35
S
9
G
3
Posts: 493
Reputation: 4,092

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:31 am

System volume on android is not working well with Construct 2. => ask other people
So If possible, system volume plugin is needed on android?
thanks
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:08 am

That's what I'm saying, pretty much. But I don't know if I'm right, there might be people who have found a workaround. All I know is that, out of the box, you cannot export with Crosswalk and expect system volume controls to work properly on a mobile device.
B
35
S
9
G
3
Posts: 493
Reputation: 4,092

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:40 am

Hi I need to put ads into my game. I currently use Intel XDK and always export to Crosswalk. Do you have a solution for me that will definitely work? Willing to pay.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 375

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests