[Plugins] Pode HTML Pack

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:00 pm

@pode i have to put into my game an iframe but i don't know how.
can you help me? thank you
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 2,333

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:14 am

@puoidirloatutti
Try this tutorial 1st
How to embed a Construct2 project into your website

Good Luck
B
16
S
4
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 2,568

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:42 am

@andybramwell ok thanks. but i'd like to embed an iframe in my game not my game in a website...
i'll read the tutorial....
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 2,333

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:07 am

@puoidirloatutti : what do you want to do exactly ?
If you just want to add an iframe inside the game, it's easy : add a Iframe object, and in the "URL" property, you can specify the URL of the HTML page you want to be loaded inside the iframe.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:41 am

@pode: yes, it's easy but i have a problem. in the url property i have to put an iframe text that include a php random function in the url. understand? i don't know you to procede...
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 2,333

Post » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:41 pm

@puoidirloatutti : can you give a example of the structure of the URL ?
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:46 am

@pode: here an example

i have to include a random number, can i use php or i have to modify iframe property runtime?

thank you

<iframe id="some numbers" name="some numbers" src="a web site source including a random php function" frameBorder="0" frameSpacing="0" scrolling="no" width="728" height="90"><a href="a web site source including a random php function" ><img src="a web site source including a random php function" border="0" alt=""></a></iframe>
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 2,333

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:46 am

@puoidirloatutti : I think you need to do an Ajax GET request on the server before trying to display something, to know the random number. After that, you can create a string using that number with the basic C2's functions, and inject that in the iframe.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 2:12 pm

@pode: why are you saying i have to use ajax? can't i use c2's functions? i have to chanke the random number every load_layout i suppose...
did you think no?
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 2,333

Post » Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:15 pm

@puoidirloatutti : I was talking about ajax, to know the pattern of the "random php function" you are using.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Josek5494 and 2 guests