Plugins: show text by sprites

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:43 pm

Just to explain better what California is trying to say, 'tracking' is the spacing between the characters, where the same amount of space is added between all characters, including spaces. It's the '_' in this example:

T_h_i_s_ _is_ _t_r_a_c_k_i_n_g_.

Kerning is the space between pre-defined character pairs. It's meant to compensate the geometry of characters like 'A' and 'V' together. If you align them by their bounding box the space between their oblique shapes will be perceived as larger than strait characters like 'N' and 'H'. So in a font they specify that some pairs of characters overlap their bounding box by some pre-defined amount in order to compensate visually.

But I don't think that Kerning is absolutely necessary for this plugin, and probably would be extremely hard to implement. Having characters with variable width can be enough to avoid that 'l' have a bigger space around than an 'M' for instance.
Scirra Employee
B
139
S
49
G
17
Posts: 708
Reputation: 17,069

Post » Mon Jun 10, 2013 5:37 pm

thanks maniac
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Mon Jun 10, 2013 6:05 pm

sorry, i can't resist.

@Animmaniac, your example would have been better as:

"below is an example of tracking"
T_h_i_s_ _i_s_ _S_P_A_R_T_A_!_!_!

B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 21
Reputation: 2,905

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 3:45 am

@Nofish

Plugin contract: Sprite Font -- There will be an official sprite font plugin , single plugin, and single instance.
B
107
S
25
G
224
Posts: 4,322
Reputation: 127,821

Post » Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:25 pm

Sprite text with arc-layout

Capx

Require:
layouter_cyclic behavior
MoveTo behavior

The arrangement could be defined by separated behavior.
I might try to write the document of layouter plugin.rexrainbow2013-06-12 16:43:35
B
107
S
25
G
224
Posts: 4,322
Reputation: 127,821

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:02 pm

hi,is it possible to rearrange instances arranged with rex_layouter_linear by card suite ?
B
8
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 600

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 4:37 pm

@morspyz

You might
1. remove all instances in rex_layouter object. ( User need to pick them all by Condition:Pick all instances, then Action:Remove instances)
2. rearrange instances by rex_ginstgroup object.
3. add instances sorted in steps by Action:Add instances in rex_layouter object.

I might need to add an action to remove all instances more directly.
B
107
S
25
G
224
Posts: 4,322
Reputation: 127,821

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:09 pm

rexrainbow wrote:@morspyz

You might
1. remove all instances in rex_layouter object. ( User need to pick them all by Condition:Pick all instances, then Action:Remove instances)
2. rearrange instances by rex_ginstgroup object.
3. add instances sorted in steps by Action:Add instances in rex_layouter object.

I might need to add an action to remove all instances more directly.

hi and thanks
step1 correct?https://www.dropbox.com/s/nuaxyq91bprpl4c/order.jpg
step2 i only see how to sort with instgroup by uid ,how i can get to sort them by variable cardsuite on my card game?
B
8
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 600

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:35 am

@morspyz
Sorry, I need some days to return for this question. I will test it first.

Edit

This is a sample capx , which sorting cards by instance group object.
B
107
S
25
G
224
Posts: 4,322
Reputation: 127,821

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:01 pm

@rexrainbow

thnx a lot :)
just 2 points in your capx when setting local variable suite_B you are setting point_B instead and move to top deck make it more visuable for your sample
just for people noob like me downloading from ur dropbox :)
great work on your plugins behaviors thnx a lot
B
8
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 600

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests