Pokemon Style Fight

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 2:01 am

For what you want to do, it's easier to use array, but let's stick to your 'guns' right now.
For what i understood, you want to each monster have a pack of abilities right?
Like, a Fire Lizard has the skills:1- Fire Ball, 2- Scratch, 3- Stun.
And an Ice Golem has: 1- Punch, 2- Ice Ball etc..

And, do you want this abilities for the enemies or just for the player?
The way it is now, you can do like that:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5143153/BattleDome-CallMonster-01.capx

You have to come with the logic behind the A.I from the enemies. But now you have base to start with.
B
5
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,187

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 2:15 am

Wow! Thank you so much for you help, I notice now though when I click the button it isn't subtracting the damage form the health, I also moved the powers below the monsters and it still will not destroy them, how come? I wish I didn't have to ask you all these questions. But I am completely grateful for your help.
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 499

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 3:54 am

Sorry, i forgot to put "Trigger Once While True" in the events, so they'll just run once. If i not put this in the events, every time the stats of the monster will be forced to its default values. So when i put the once i will force to just run once. Or i could put then in a sub event under "On Start of Layout" condition. So the default values will just be set once in the beginning. Here, check the two examples to see if you can understande the diferrence:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5143153/BattleDome-CallMonster-Trigger%20Once.capx

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5143153/BattleDome-CallMonster-On%20Start%20Sub%20Event.capx

And i moved the condition "Monster_Sprite Health Less or Equal 0" from under the event "FireButton Clicked" so now the enemy is destroyed. Sorry if i overcomplicated everything.
B
5
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,187

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 3:56 am

Ugh, I was working your .capx but i stopped because Zanuff helped you, well i'm glad he helped you.
B
95
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,613

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 4:07 am

[QUOTE=Joannesalfa] Ugh, I was working your .capx but i stopped because Zanuff helped you, well i'm glad he helped you. [/QUOTE]

No problem Joannesalfa. I'm not too active here in the forums, but i really like the community, the people here are too newb-friendly. It's great to Scirra and to C2 itself to have a lot of people willing to help. :)Zanuff2012-05-01 04:07:42
B
5
G
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,187

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 8:16 am

Hey Baron, sorry bud if you put an @ symbol before my name i would have got a notification you were talkign to me.

Sounds like your on the right track, but for the purpose of learning here is a cap that explains how to use random. (This is not my example - I actually cant remember who initially posted it) But i did add a little note that might help you apply it to a different situation.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/13312935/random.capx

How it applies to your monster spawning is: Whenever you want to make a random decision (like spawning a random monster) you could use this technique to let C2 only choose 1 action to take from many options.

If you have 50 options maybe it would be better to use an array.
ImageImage
B
72
S
16
G
6
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 10,448

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 10:44 pm

@GenkiGenga hey thank you so much, I think I am starting to figure out how the random is working.

@Zanuff Thank you so much you have been invaluable for me on this project.

So I have gotten a little further into the project now I am trying to randomize the powers for the monsters, but I can't seem to get them to spawn, I believe I have set it up right, can someone take a look for me, it is under the Enemy Monster Group then the Monster AI group.

Save Asbarondzines2012-05-02 22:47:14
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 499

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 1:34 pm

Hey Guy just bumping it here
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 499

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 11:38 am

I know this is old, but i've only recently came back and had to find all my own files by searching on the forums!

Anyways this is cool and i have tons of sprites and graphics , but little know how to the limits of construct. My original project allows for idle / walk and run animations on a simple character control script.

With this i have created grass objects which calls a test window (Something like this project would be my aim for that screen)!!
B
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 391

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeffige, TheHat, Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest