Pop-Up Window Issue in IDE

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 5:08 pm

In any project on my Windows 8.1 laptop, when I select an option that requires a pop-up window (object selector, color selector, etc.), the pop-up window always gets spawned in the center of the screen. The pop-up window positions aren't even being set within a session. For instance, in the sprite editor, if I move the color selector pop-up window, then select image points, then go back to color selector, it still spawns in the center.

Example: Pop-Up Window Issue Example

This is using C2 V168, but it happens with older versions too.

I have tried everything i can think of, including:
- reset dialogs
- uninstall and re-install C2
- uninstall C2, clean all references to C2 off of the hard drive (including AppData) and in the registry, then re-install C2
- Uninstall all applications installed on the laptop since the issue started

Nothing helps. I know this is not a C2 issue, because it works fine on other PCs. I was just wondering if anyone has any insight into registry setting--or whatever is causing this--which I can look at to resolve the issue.

I'm sure that the pop-up window spawn location is set somewhere in the registry, and I'm thinking the key is either corrupt or somehow got set to read-only, but I can't figure out where to look.

Any and all suggestions are welcome.

Thanks!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:23 pm

@Ashley, any ideas?
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850

Post » Thu May 01, 2014 3:07 am

is this on dual screen, single screen...? i noticed when I use dual screen I get similar and weird behaviour
B
46
S
20
G
9
Posts: 544
Reputation: 9,313

Post » Thu May 01, 2014 12:25 pm

@humanescape, good catch! I only have this issue on my laptop when I have multiple monitors attached. I guess I have never tested for the issue when the laptop was on its own.

So that narrows the issue down to the multi-monitor driver. Do mind if I ask what version of Windows, and what video card you're running?

Thanks!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850

Post » Thu May 01, 2014 12:33 pm

I am on windows 8.1 and it is a intel hd4000 i believe. It is on a mac boot camped. I got so annoyed with the dual monitor issue with construct I now only use my main monitor and i shut my laptop.
B
46
S
20
G
9
Posts: 544
Reputation: 9,313

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 7:55 pm

I finally figured out how to solve this issue, and I thought i would update this post, in case it is of use to someone else in the future.

I had to change a setting in the AMD Control Center: In the Start --> Desktops and Display --> HydraVision --> Desktop Manager section, under Dialog Control, disable Dialog Re-positioning.

Thanks to @humanescape for a push in the right direction.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
79
S
17
G
12
Posts: 323
Reputation: 11,850


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests