Populating a list or listbox at design time?

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:41 pm

[quote="Minor":1dahll82]Or have I misread what your after achieving.[/quote:1dahll82]
I'm afraid you have.

I'm trying to hold thousands of pieces of data internal to the app.
So, placing them into a list at design time.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:49 pm

[quote="KrushBrother":32bzbmzb][quote="Minor":32bzbmzb]Or have I misread what your after achieving.[/quote:32bzbmzb]
I'm afraid you have.

I'm trying to hold thousands of pieces of data internal to the app.
So, placing them into a list at design time.

Krush.[/quote:32bzbmzb]

Ah. It isn't the first time and won't be the last.

Although usually when I miss read the situation I end up with a kick in the nuts, a slap in the chops or a white wine spritzer in the face.

:D
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Post » Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:50 am

:) :) :)

Well, I've finally cracked it.

The TextManipulator object had more functions than I thought when I took a good look at it, so by copying the contents of the text object over to it, I can select, replace and delete any of the entries in the TextManipulator, which is all the functionality that I need.

If you ever need to parse a normal text object with data on each line, it's as simple as using Newline as the delimiter in the TextManipulator.

Now, seeing as the SpriteFont plugin isn't 100% bug-free yet, my next task is to write my own limited version within Construct to do what I need (I already have this sorted in my head at least :) )

Thanks for the help guys.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests