Possible Bug on audio or possible mistake on my part

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 7:16 am

Message: iTurret can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
Problem Description
So i've discovered the problem my game has, it has something to do with the music of the game, i don't know what in specific might be but if i disable the music on my game then the game will run fine, but if i don't then i get this error message:
Javascrip error! Uncaught TypeError: Failed to set the 'volume' property on 'HTMLMediaElement': The provided double value is non-finite. http://localhost:50000/Audio_plugin.js, line 1706 (col 20)

This may be a bug in Construct 2 or a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer following the bug report guidelines. Subsequent errors will be logged to the console.

I've discussed this issue in the forums before, here it is: updated-to-latest-stable-version-and-game-doesn-t-run_t147279

Attach a Capx
http://www.mediafire.com/download/1dfrk ... _Test.capx (*REPOSTED*)


Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: YES
  • Node WebKit: YES
  • Internet Explorer: YES

Operating System
Windows 8.1 64-bit

Construct 2 Version
Construct 2 r206
Last edited by BryanBryanRocks on Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:45 pm, edited 5 times in total.
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,135

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 8:09 am

In your Event sheet 1 in the settings of the 'Audio Play'-action you set Volume to the String "Music", but Volume needs a Number. That's why it crashes.
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 160

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 8:20 am

Yes you are right, cause im putting the global variable Music that's a string type and it will put the value of it there.

Thanks! Now i've got to set everything to 0 dbl's.
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,135

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 12:10 pm

If it crashes, it's still a bug and I still want to fix it to ensure even making a mistake does not cause a crash. Can you repost the original issue with .capx if it throws a javascript error?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,351

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 6:36 pm

Message: iTurret can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Ashley wrote:If it crashes, it's still a bug and I still want to fix it to ensure even making a mistake does not cause a crash. Can you repost the original issue with .capx if it throws a javascript error?


Here you go Ashley! http://www.mediafire.com/download/1dfrk ... _Test.capx
Last edited by BryanBryanRocks on Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,135

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:42 pm

Thanks, fixed for the next beta.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,351

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:40 pm

Is this really a bug? I would rather have an error than a program that doesn't work correct.
I tried the same with the parameter "Set X" and "Set Scale" in the Sprite-Plugin set to the wrong type with a global variable. I get no Error but also no Sprite. Only with "Debug layout i could see that with "Set X" the X postion was NaN and with "Set Scale" the height and width was NaN. And I don't know if I can track down every wrong type of parameter in a plugin with the inspect of Debug layout, otherwise I get an error that I can't track with the Debugger.
B
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 160


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests