Possible bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 4:15 am

Hello I have been using GameMaker for about 4 years and I've heard alot about Construct so I decided to give it a try. Now my problem is when I create a sprite, I close out of the sprite editor, the sprite is invisible, however I can still rotate and edit it. I have looked at the tutorials and I am following them by the books. It's just when I close out of the editor the sprite vanishes.

This is my laptops specs:
Intel Core 2 Duo Penryn T9600 (2.8GHz, 1066MHz FSB, 6Mb L2)
4Gb 1066MHz RAM
Dual Nvidia Geforce GTX 280M's (2Gb VRAM)
and a Nvidia Geforce 9400M in Hybrid SLI (256Mb VRAM)
Screen resolution is at 1920x1200 @ 59Hz
Windows 7 Home Premium
Alienware M17x R1
B
1
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 637

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:21 am

the sprite is still created there, only the image it holds is completely transparent.

Click on the object bar entry that was created to select the sprite. You can delete it from there.
Double-click on the object bar to reopen it so you can edit its image.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:42 am

The sprite is not visible in runtime either. But when I run the examples they run fine until I edit a sprite then the sprite just dissapears.

-Lucky
B
1
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 637

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:19 am

I am running a single Geforce GTX graphic card so that is not a problem
But do you have the newest drivers? What about the newest Dirext X driver?
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:46 pm

195.62 is my driver version.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 637

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:53 pm

When you installed Construct, did you also install the DirectX that came with it, or did you skip it?

Even if you think you have the latest version, you should not skip it. There are optional DX files in that install that Construct needs.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:56 am

I believe I did install I did. I'm going to reinstall Construct though, see if that fixes anything.

-Lucky
B
1
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 637

Post » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:16 am

do you actually put anything in the sprite?
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:16 pm

Okay, I just reinstalled it, but the problem still exists. Yes I am doing everything like the tutorial says. Is Construct compatible with laptop GPU's?

-Lucky
B
1
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 637

Post » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:06 pm

When you close the image editor, does a window popup asking if you want to save changes? did you hit "yes" ?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests