Possible to monitor Fill rate in any way?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:21 am

I'm doing some performance tests on older computers and I occationally keep running into very jaggy performance. After a lot of testing I think it might be linked with the Fill rate, as the jaggy areas often have lots of sprites (with opacity and alpha) overlapping. I can't seem to find a good way to gather data on this though. I feel like I have no way of properly investigating what's the source of the bad performance.

Any ideas?
B
35
S
10
Posts: 390
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:20 pm

On older hardware it may very well be that the browser is blocking the gpu so there's no hardware acceleration - and you're using the dreaded software alternative. You can test for this using the "System: Effects are supported" condition (or run in preview and see if webgl or canvas2d is indicated as the renderer).
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:06 pm

@Colludium I did some more tests. It seems like my laptop is using the intergrated GPU instead of the Geforce 630M. The renderer's returned as WebGL, but the GPU in renderdetail is Angle (Intel(R) HD). I tried overriding the GPU in 3D settings on the control panel, but it doesn't seem to work... I'm using Node Webkit as well, which shouldn't be using the intergrated card to begin with?
B
35
S
10
Posts: 390
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:18 pm

As far as I know, NW has no means of selecting which GPU it will use - that has to be selected by the user. I've used the same control panel settings to make sure that NW uses the non-integral graphics card, and I don't know what you could do to force it that way if the control panel won't do it... :/

I just had a thought - have you installed DirectX 9.0 on the laptop?
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:55 pm

@Colludium Yes I do. Why does it matter?
B
35
S
10
Posts: 390
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 2:07 pm

As I understand it, NW requires DirectX 9.0 to permit a faster rendering of webgl - so, without it, the NW render could be very janky indeed. Here's the nw in the manual paragraph that describes this far better than I could (I would only be repeating someone else's knowledge...).

It's worth considering for when you want to export your game and maybe wrap it in an .exe file - you must remember to try to install dxwebsetup.exe before you install your game, just in case the user is one of the few who doesn't have it installed. Bring on everyone running Windows 10....
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:27 pm

Try to add this to package-win.json and package-preview.json (in Construct 2/html5/exporters/nwjs/):

--disable-gpu-driver-bug-workarounds

Chrome doesn't like some nvidia gpu's and will revert to integrated when it detects them. But this worked for me. Humongous difference!

@Tom @Ashley:
Pleeease fix the logout time, I can't spend five minutes typing a reply without getting logged out and having to type it all over again!
B
40
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,649

Post » Sat Jul 11, 2015 5:16 pm

@ErekT - it must be your turn this week for logging out - for once mine has been fine :)

...in fact, the whole website just crashed and it's taken me an hour to get access again :/.

What we need is a wiki page for current and useful hacks for nw (and the other export options) rather than having to resort to a forensic search of the forum for such gold...
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:12 am

@ErekT Doesn't seem to work for me. Same performance and renderdetail still returns my intergrated card.

http://i.imgur.com/Tl1dScm.jpg I implemented the text like this. Not sure if it's correct?

Edit: Just to foolproof that my geforce isn't being used, I disabled it to see how the intergrated card holds up. Exact same performance. The geforce isn't being used at all...
B
35
S
10
Posts: 390
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Um yeah... Just tried again on my laptop and now it doesn't work for me either. It did work fine before but I've done a windows repair and some driver re-installing since then. Very aggravating. This whole node-webkit deal, I'm getting less and less happy about it :-/

Here's the thread I got the idea from btw:
https://superuser.com/questions/645918/ ... rd-optimus
B
40
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,649

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests