Post/ check error messages here

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:35 pm

Thought I'd start a thread to post common, and not so common error messages.
This way new user's as well as old one's can figure out what going on without having to search the whole forum.
Might stop a lot of useless posts as well....

Ok here goes:

I get this one randomly, not sure exactly why.


Explains itself, not sure why there's an error with 0.00 used?


Any way feel free to post new ones, and explain old ones.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:01 am

Can you post .caps which produce these?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:45 am

Same cap, I have had the apblock one before.
[url:3o31db78]http://willhostforfood.com/?Action=download&fileid=58887[/url:3o31db78]
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:22 am

Any word about whats going on with the vram thing?
Its actually starting to be an issue. I can get the cap to run, but I must save, exit Construct, then open it back up. Then Its the same thing all over if I edit anything on the layout.

Edit I know its something to do with layer effects....
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:35 pm

It's still in the works for 0.99.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:56 pm

I think he means that VRAM error in the first post.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:27 pm

I occasionally get an "error loading MENUBLOCK (random numbers)" when i launch the runtime to test a game. But when i press ok the game launches successfully and the error doesn't appear a second time. :?
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:10 pm

Yeah as deadeye said. As it is now I can't even run the cap without getting rid of the multiply layer effect.
Also should I post it to the tracker? I mean its obviously related to my crap video card, since no one else has had the error, plus its a version 0.0 shader for crying out loud.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:11 pm

Using effects requires the runtime create offscreen surfaces for temporary drawing. It might be that you're out of VRAM before it comes to make these surfaces. The new VRAM controls next build should help with that.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:43 pm

Yeah, but.. if its taking up all the vram before anything else is even drawn,... I'm still screwed.
btw I tried using effects on an object to get the same thing, and well I got the same error, except now the error says its asking for 10+ mb in textures.
Also if I export to exe it runs perfect.

Oh well thanks for the info.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests