Post debug text to console

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:10 am

Firefox has a console if you press ctrl+shift+k. Ok, good.

How do I write debug text there? Would prefer it over putting a text box in the app itself obstructing the view.

In visual basic it would work like
debug.print "hello"
in the code.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 11:50 am

There is a debug function built into the C2 engine. Is that not suitable for what you're trying to debug ?
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:11 pm

It is good yes but sometimes I like to write stuff into debug to see how things go. :)
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:31 pm

Search for the Chrome Console plugin.
Please tag me with @caiorosisca if your post is refering to me :). I don't always follow the topics I answer.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,643

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:46 pm

@caiorosisca
Thank you! At first I thought it was something that is only for Chrome, but it is not so. It works in FF too.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:46 pm

The built-in Browser object has a Log action. You don't need Chrome Console any more.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
241
Posts: 3,734
Reputation: 134,494

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2014 5:33 pm

@blackhornet

Great, thank you!!
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Kin, ratboy3, takamoto, tinhofiel, Yahoo [Bot] and 39 guests