Post to Facebook with newline does not work?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:58 pm

It all appears on one line.

Is there a way to do this?

I have tried multiple ways including newline, <BR>, \n, EXECjs with 0A and 0D, <center><\center>. (Last one I found online, but it was a couple years old.

Thanks.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:49 am

Hi @CDogs1964

Have you tried simply use a line break within the Construct 2?
e.g.
Code: Select all
"Hello
World"
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
44
S
18
Posts: 178
Reputation: 3,566

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:12 am

&newline should work.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
173
Posts: 8,317
Reputation: 110,278

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:17 am

@newt Facebook ignores newline.

@Nandynho Yes, no luck. The text is not static, but I tried it anyway.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:49 am

Update...I was trying to put the message in the 'Description' field which is the text that shows next to the image. newline does appear to work for the message only. I have looked online and this has been a problem for a lot of people trying to post to facebook from their app. I am going to change the layout and use what works.

Thanks for your input!
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 22 guests