preload all sounds

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 11:33 am

hi again,

is it possible to preload all sounds of game on start of layout?
or should i define them name by name?

thanks.
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:57 pm

to be more precise, i mean if it is possible to do that with one single command (like "preload all sounds" in place of "preload x,y,z etc.") without writing them down one by one.
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:31 pm

Unfortunately no, but hopefully it will be implemented in the future.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:08 pm

thanks, megatronx
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:42 pm

There could also at least be a way to preload by tag.
B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 121
Reputation: 3,938


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DemantDigitalArt and 23 guests