preload sound in apps?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:47 pm

Is it necessarily for apps?
Or is preload sound only intended for webcontent?

B
9
S
4
G
1
Posts: 102
Reputation: 2,274

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:21 am

It is also necessary for apps. From my experience, if I dont preload the sound, first time the sound plays it sometimes makes the graphic "jump".
B
20
S
6
G
4
Posts: 347
Reputation: 4,451

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:16 pm

Ok.. as far as I've experimented it is enough to preload the sounds on a single layout... And they are cached on every other layout as well.

Can anyone confirm this?
B
9
S
4
G
1
Posts: 102
Reputation: 2,274


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SebastianOs, stevecameron and 12 guests