Preview error in r103.2 64-bit

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:44 pm

Hi!
In r103.2 preview loading is often so slow (i had to wait 1-2 min even with a simple blank project), and sometimes i got errors:








capx

Browser: Chrome, Firefox
OS: Windows 7 professional 64-bit english, SP1
CPU: Q6700 2.6 Ghz
RAM: 8 GB DDR2 800 MHZ
GPU: Leadtek Nvidia Quadro FX1800 (driver is 2 months old)

Thanks for the attention,
PeteerPeteer2012-10-04 20:47:14
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:50 am

I can't reproduce this. Your .capx previews just fine here. Can you provide any more information about the problem? Are there any browser errors?
Scirra Founder
B
358
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,343

Post » Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:19 am

i`ll try to capture a video and save reports from console.
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:42 am

i tried preview blank project again and this time i didnt get slownes, but in other projects the problem still exists.

5 out of 10 preview is slow (see video, loading finished at 1:32) and sometimes it cant load images.
i tried disabling ajax calls, but result is same.

(network log from console)








Peteer2012-10-17 11:49:13
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:51 am

somebody had similar problems?
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:41 pm

@Peteer - does it work if you disable preview-on-LAN? It might be a problem with your firewall or some such, and previewing on localhost might fix it.
Scirra Founder
B
358
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,343

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 2:43 pm

@Ashley - thank you, i`ll try it.
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:11 pm

@Ashley - doesn`t work.
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:30 pm

@Peteer - is r107 any different?

Which operating system are you using?

I'm afraid I can't use much of the information you've given me - I can't load .flv files, I'm not sure what to do with the console log you sent me (I tried a random tool and it couldn't read it), and your screenshots have blacked out some possibly important information (the error may be due to the name of the first PNG file, but it's blacked out). Can you provide me with any more information? Do you have any other servers on your computer that could be conflicting with Construct 2's? Do you have any firewall software that may be very slow and preventing C2's server working quickly?
Scirra Founder
B
358
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,343


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests