Preview failure Assertion failure: Project model unavailable

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:25 am

How do I get around this error? Image https://www.dropbox.com/s/4t3dqr09bl9q9y0/error.jpg

Edit: I'm using the latest version of C2, r236.

Edit2: Good news! It's working now, after a computer restart. It looks like the error involved may be able to be fixed after a C2 restart or a full computer restart. So if anyone else gets this error, try to restart C2 or restart the computer itself. My guess is that restarting C2 should be sufficient.
Last edited by Team EternaL on Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,557

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:34 am

I think a similar issue to this has been fixed before, post in the bug section with a .capx example that shows the issue.
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,261
Reputation: 49,776

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:39 am

I appreciate your response. I wouldn't know how to reproduce the issue with a minimal capx in accordance with the bug report rules. I also searched for the issue before posting but didn't find an applicable fix.
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,557

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:47 am

I searched in forums and it seems to always be a problem with the preview browser. There were a few fixes to 'Project model unavailable' assert, ashley fixed it in backend C2 though rather than a specific fix to someone's project. Could be an actual bug which is why I say to post it there. If it's a huge project or something and you don't want it shared maybe you can email it straight to scirra, not sure what happens in that situation.
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,261
Reputation: 49,776

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:50 am

Thanks I'll do that now and link to this thread in my e-mail.
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,557

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:18 pm

Good news! It's working now, after a computer restart. It looks like the error involved may be able to be fixed after a C2 restart or a full computer restart. So if anyone else gets this error, try to restart C2 or restart the computer itself. My guess is that restarting C2 should be sufficient.
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,557


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests