Preview in Browser problem.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:09 pm

Dont know if this is a 'BUG' but probably the best place to post it.

Been using R65 since its release...no problems.

I installed R68 today and I am getting the following Alert message when i export a test game to my hard drive
and try to run it? (Chrome15 and Firefox7)



I can still run games created with R65, so it must be R68 related.

XP Pentium 4 3.00Ghz
2 GB RAM
Geforce 6200

I need to be able to test an exported the game in my browser BEFORE i upload it, plus the frame rate when previewed in Construct2 is never the same as the exported game.

Sorry if this has already been covered.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:05 pm

Guessing this isn't a bug or something that other users have experienced ?

I am going back to R65 until I (or somebody else) can solve it...nightmare.

B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:32 pm

Does it appear when previewing inside Construct 2 in HTTP mode? It shouldn't do. It's intentional that it appears when running from disk after export because like the message says for most games it doesn't work. A few of the problems are:
- auto-mirror and auto-flip won't work
- WebGL mode won't work at all
- sounds won't play in Chrome
etc.
To prevent people reporting these as bugs, when really it's a security limitation from running on disk, that prompt appears. You have to preview in HTTP mode (Construct 2 preview or after uploading) for most games to work correctly.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:40 pm

These are my game settings:



When I export a game and try run it...IT WONT RUN..and i get the alert ?






20.51 EDIT

An exported game will run in Firefox(with the alert)

Chrome displays the alert and only runs the intro level(without sound), but level 1 doesn't start? chrisbrobs2011-11-21 20:51:43
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:37 pm

I have same problem! first layer works but game dos not. It plays only sounds and game itself moves just a little at the very beginning and then stops and kind of tilts. It works on c2 preview with no problem.

im using v. R68
B
2
G
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 627

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:20 pm

I'm kind of confused how you're running these projects - sometimes it is intended that that message appears, because projects don't work when run from disk! So that message is correct, and if your game does not work after you press OK on that message, it's because like the warning said games don't tend to work from disk.

When running your project, check the address bar.
- if it starts file://, expect to see that message. Your project probably will not work, and that is due to browser security limitations we can't avoid.
- if it starts http:// it should work fine, and that message should not appear. If it does, it's a bug, please report it. But I can't tell from this post if that has happened to anyone. If it has can you tell me the URL in the browser bar that shows when the message comes up?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests