Pro tip: Open C3 in app mode.

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:48 am

@Ashley

Could you provide me with a High Res or vector image of the C3 logo, so I can create Icon files for it, for those who want to use, custom shortcuts to the editor?
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:59 am

They're in the Press Kit, which is in the footer on construct.net.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:27 pm

Thanks, updated Original Post, with link to suitable icons for the launch script, and link to better description on how to change the icon.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 11:48 am

Bumping since i saw other people asking how to run C3 in fullscreen/app mode.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:55 pm

Hoodloc wrote:So here's a short version of my post:
It enables you to stretch windows over multiple screens but unfortunately the result is very annoying to work with and only slightly usable if both screens have the same resolution. Even then you have a giant window stretching over multiple displays leading to enormous annoyances (like having to do minutes of undocking and reordering everything every time you start the app).


I see. That seems very annoying. Maybe this is just a Mac limitation, hopefully this feature will be available in upcoming chrome versions or something, I can't really find any better solution so far. I'll update the thread here in case I find any proper solution to that.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:28 pm

@tunepunk Worked like a charm. Thank you!

Maybe now I can trick my mind into thinking I'm not using Chrome... probably not.

tunepunk wrote:To change the icon to C3 icon you can use this Method.
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19073?locale=en_US/


For changing the icon in macOS Sierra, it's a bit different.
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH25383?lo ... cale=en_US
B
16
S
7
Posts: 190
Reputation: 1,823

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:55 am

For mac icon change:
- Convert the png to icns (https://iconverticons.com/online)
- Right click ---> Get Info ---> Drag and drop the icns to the image on the top-left corner
@StylianosArts
Game studio with a portfolio of 4 Apple Featured games.
B
31
S
7
G
2
Posts: 112
Reputation: 2,429

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:01 am

skozax wrote:For mac icon change:
- Convert the png to icns (https://iconverticons.com/online)
- Right click ---> Get Info ---> Drag and drop the icns to the image on the top-left corner


Ah nice, it's not really needed, you can just copy any image data to clipboard and paste as your new icon. Good tool though, I'll save that link ;)
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Tue May 23, 2017 10:24 pm

Oh hell yes...got it to work on the Mac now :).
B
98
S
35
G
11
Posts: 289
Reputation: 13,087

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:14 pm

Have you guys found a way to use app mode on mac with multiple screens?
App mode is fantastic but so far it's unusable on mac with multiple screens for me. You can't pull windows out of the main window which means you have to stretch the main window over multiple screens leading to tons of annoyances.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 617

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests