Problem: Construct 2 does not export all codes

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:27 pm

Hello everyone,

When I export my project and uploded it to html 5 host, I find that the game is not complete ( some sprites does not appear and some functions doesn't excute). When I compared the localhost code and the exported web page code I found that the exported web page is missing lots of codes. Please help!
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 212

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:18 pm

Can you upload your exported project az a .zip archive? If you could post your capx as well, we could look into it.
B
128
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,551
Reputation: 20,488

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2017 10:40 pm

Message: Mohammedabualola can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Here are the two files
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7i3xuih2f926ocs/AAAxZFIhGB0ivJjnDz5x91bJa?dl=0
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 212

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:06 am

edited: most of questions where answered in the link above for the project!
the bellow questions remains, since nothing is wrong with your game from .capx perspective.

is the official version or some other?
also are you using the standalone C2 version? or the Steam version?
are you using minifier?
B
70
S
20
G
67
Posts: 1,315
Reputation: 42,303

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:34 am

Yes it's the official version (the free one). Yes I'm using C2 stand alone. I'm not using minifier (also when I used it the same problem remained).
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 212

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:50 pm

I tried to re-export your game from the capx you posted, but I got the same results. I think you should fire a bug report about this since it works fine while preloading, but missing parts when exported.
B
128
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,551
Reputation: 20,488

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:27 pm

What if you set the 'first layout' in the project settings ?
B
33
S
18
G
27
Posts: 2,450
Reputation: 20,364

Post » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:54 pm

Dude, you set the game's first layout to "Layout 1", which is a prototype I guess, you're just confused, delete the Layout 1 and Event sheet 1.
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
23
Posts: 388
Reputation: 13,964

Post » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:12 am

X3M wrote:Dude, you set the game's first layout to "Layout 1", which is a prototype I guess, you're just confused, delete the Layout 1 and Event sheet 1.

How could I overlook something so obvious? Shame on me.
B
128
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,551
Reputation: 20,488

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:14 am

Dude, you set the game's first layout to "Layout 1", which is a prototype I guess, you're just confused, delete the Layout 1 and Event sheet 1.


Thank you so much!
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 212


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests