Problem regarding game and browser preview (and lag) - Bug?

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:10 pm

Problem Description

There is a wierd glitch where I cant change the preview browser(it just doesnt respond, other time doesnt see the installed web browser - but it is there for sure. I even tried reinstalling the browser but that did not work either), which happened on the other 2 computers as well.

I am attaching an empty capx file, the one that I used for my game but have cleared almost all data. Just open it and try to preview the file in a different browsers; start with Firefox, then Opera and Internet Explorer (scroll down for link to file).

I have set different browsers to default browsers to no avail too. I tried to reinstall Construct 2 as well but that did not help either.

Attach a Capx

Link to file:
https://www.sendspace.com/file/nrsdso

Description of Capx
Almost empty file.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open file.
  • Test on different browsers; Firefox, Opera, Internet Explorer

Observed Result
Browsers do not switch as selected in preview mode.
Sometimes no browsers open, other times a browser that has not been chosen opens, other times it states it cannot find a browser even though it is installed.
Reinstalling browser does not help.

Expected Result
Browsers should have switched as selected in preview mode.

Affected Browsers
  • Firefox: (YES)
  • Opera: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)
Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 64 bit, Service pack 1 (auto live update turned off)

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 216 (64-bit), Built at 13:46:39 on Oct 22 2015

Ps. Sorry for typos been typing fast and its late after a long day.
Last edited by Solomon on Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:35 am, edited 3 times in total.
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 3:02 am

To illustrate the problem which I am tackling, here is a direct screen dump:


Image



My other 2 threads regarding this issue:

Bug section: viewtopic.php?f=151&t=165188&p=998445#p998445

How do I section: viewtopic.php?f=151&t=165188&p=998445#p998445
Brick by brick, stone by stone.
B
56
S
25
G
18
Posts: 273
Reputation: 13,363

Post » Sun Dec 13, 2015 8:39 am

Tested your .capx in Firefox, IE and NWjs (latest alpha) in C2 r218.

All worked perfectly.

May be worth uninstalling C2, deleting the registry setting for C2 (be VERY careful), reboot and reinstall C2.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,419
Reputation: 59,524


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests