Problem selecting and moving sprites

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Oct 08, 2010 2:24 am

Hi, whenever I try to select a sprite in the layout editor using the left mouse button, it does not select the sprite. And whenever I click and drag, it does not create a selection box, instead it moves the entire screen. Is this a bug, or have I turned on some option somewhere to do this?
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,312

Post » Sat Oct 09, 2010 1:25 am

First of all, it would be easier to determine the problem if you posted a .cap.

Okay, so I'll try and run through how to make a simple selection and de-selection .cap.

First create sprites sprite1 and sprite2, box dragbox, and mousekeyboard

Next, give dragbox the selection box behavior, and sprite1 and sprite2 the RTS behavior

Thirdly, create the private variable for both sprite1 and sprite2 called selected with the text value "no"

Then add the following to the event sheet:
on left clicked on sprite1 -> sprite1: set 'selected'(the private
variable) to "yes"

on left clicked on sprite2 -> sprite2: set 'selected'(the private
variable) to "yes"

pick all sprite1 in selectionbox | sprite1: set selected to "yes"
(from dragbox behavior) _____ ->
pick all sprite2 in selectionbox | sprite2: set selected to "yes"
(from dragbox behavior)

on right mouse button clicked -> sprite1: set selected to "no"
sprite2: set selected to "no"

on left clicked
Sprite1: Value 'selected' is -> Sprite1: move to mouse (RTS
equal to "yes" behavior)

on left clicked

Sprite2: Value 'selected' is -> Sprite2: move to mouse (RTS
equal to "yes" behavior)


Sorry for the rough formating. Hope it helps.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 746

Post » Sat Oct 09, 2010 2:31 am

RomanCenturion, i could be wrong but i think Chezzy was talking about issues in the actual layout editor in construct.

Chezzy, are you sure you haven't somehow locked all of your sprites? Try right clicking in an empty space on the layout and going to Hide/Lock -> Unlock All. This doesn't explain why you can't get a selection box to show up though and i have no idea what could cause that :?.
B
7
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,418

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 4:09 am

Well, I just got back home and it's not happening anymore. Looks like it could have been a bug, but I have no idea how to replicate it.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,312


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests