Problem when upload a game to the new Arcade

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 24, 2015 2:39 pm

Hey folks. I've uploaded my game to this "new" arcade but I can't see it! If I expand the window I can press the "PLAY" button... but just listen to the songs in my game. https://www.scirra.com/arcade/adventure-games/bit-craft-245

Really don't know what is happening. Someone has this problem?

Thanks!
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Sun May 24, 2015 4:14 pm

Works fine for me. Using Firefox 38.01.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,557
Reputation: 60,458

Post » Sun May 24, 2015 11:52 pm

zenox98 wrote:Works fine for me. Using Firefox 38.01.


Wow... Can someone test on the chrome too and post the result plz ?

Thanks Zenox!
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Mon May 25, 2015 12:57 am

Image

+ blue screen with music
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Mon May 25, 2015 3:00 am

korbaach wrote:Image

+ blue screen with music


Same crap with me... Thanks man.

Someone knows what is happening and how to fix it?
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Mon May 25, 2015 9:51 pm

someone help me?
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Fri May 29, 2015 10:51 pm

bump... Tested on lots of computers and... same crap!
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Sat May 30, 2015 12:12 am

The Arcade is in Beta so there are many problems.
For example:
I recently had a problem with Sprite1 on collision with Sprite2 ( a very basic event right -- I only had one of these in my game luckily so it was fairly easy to debug)
and all I got was a white screen.
When I changed to overlapping it worked.

If you want to take the time, you could dissect your game and try to load up in the Arcade in smaller pieces to narrow down the event that is causing the problem.

Here is a temp Title to use, it is the proper dimensions 450 by 300

Image
btw, I just got a light green screen when I tried your game..
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Sat May 30, 2015 2:53 am

producermark11 wrote:The Arcade is in Beta so there are many problems.
For example:
I recently had a problem with Sprite1 on collision with Sprite2 ( a very basic event right -- I only had one of these in my game luckily so it was fairly easy to debug)
and all I got was a white screen.
When I changed to overlapping it worked.

If you want to take the time, you could dissect your game and try to load up in the Arcade in smaller pieces to narrow down the event that is causing the problem.

Here is a temp Title to use, it is the proper dimensions 450 by 300

Image
btw, I just got a light green screen when I tried your game..


Good suggestion.. But I can't... have LOTS and LOTS of events in my game...
B
62
S
19
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,758

Post » Sat May 30, 2015 7:17 am

If you really think it's an issue with the new arcade, then you should report it in the place Tom has asked for reports:

https://www.scirra.com/forum/new-arcade-beta_t129648

Please feel free to leave feedback, report bugs etc in this thread.


Tom will hopefully be able to help you further.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,557
Reputation: 60,458

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hao102a2 and 31 guests