Problem with animations

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:26 pm

Good afternoon people!? How are you? I'm having a little problem with sprite animations. The issue is this, I have a character that runs constantly as speed increases changes the way in which the character runs. The problem I find that when i have to change for the third time, the animation still. I don't know what for, maybe one of you can help me. I leave the .Capax. Thank you! ! !
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 434

Post » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:37 pm

Are you talking about acceleration on a platform character?

You can always tie the animation speed to the x velocity of the character - like so :

Say animation is 24fps and the walk cycle syncs up with the characters top speed of 330pps.

Then each tick, while walking animation is playing - set anim speed to:

Character.Platform.VelocityX/Character.Platform.MaxSpeed*24



Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 487
Reputation: 11,939

Post » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:10 pm

[QUOTE=JohnnySix] Are you talking about acceleration on a platform character?

You can always tie the animation speed to the x velocity of the character - like so :

Say animation is 24fps and the walk cycle syncs up with the characters top speed of 330pps.

Then each tick, while walking animation is playing - set anim speed to:

Character.Platform.VelocityX/Character.Platform.MaxSpeed*24

[/QUOTE]

It's not that, its the animation of the character. Example: i have animation1, animation2, animation3. If "Metros"<150 player use animation1,If "Metros"<1000 player use animation2, If "Metros">1000 player use animation3 (this animation doesnt display, i dont know why)
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 434

Post » Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:13 am

You have to check if it is within a range,

150 < Metros < 1000

If not it'll be doing both events simultaneously, as it is meeting both conditions
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101

Post » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:34 pm

[QUOTE=Rory] You have to check if it is within a range,

150 < Metros < 1000

If not it'll be doing both events simultaneously, as it is meeting both conditions[/QUOTE]

I try that but doesnt work either... i really need that help please ! I leave the .capax on the first post
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 434

Post » Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:16 pm

I can give you the tip: Download the sandBOX and study the code, there have a lot of poses and polished animations.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
12
Posts: 1,211
Reputation: 18,480

Post » Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:00 pm

[QUOTE=TELLES0808] I can give you the tip: Download the sandBOX and study the code, there have a lot of poses and polished animations.[/QUOTE]

Thanks TELLES0808 but if you see my .capax i'm using something diferent than your sandbox game... can you give me an example with the capax i upload? Thanks!
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 434

Post » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:32 am

Somehow it's fixed the way i upload... I change the bullet velocity and it fix itself...
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 434


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, abdalghani, Ethan, Marxally, Naightwolf and 26 guests